Q. Kindly help me to clarify that my period is normal or is it due to the side effect of I-pill.

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Side Effects Of Ipill or Periods? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Last month I had I-pill (within 48hours of intercourse) after 18 days of onset of my periods. I did not have any side effects like withdrawal bleeding, nausea, etc., after taking the I-pill. I got my periods on the 1st of this month. I am unsure if this is my normal period or bleeding due to the side effect of I-pill? Please help me to clarify this. If it is my regular periods, then there is no delay in it (a week before or week after than expected date). Is it normal? Is there a need to take a test or any chances of pregnancy? If yes, when to take the test?


Related Questions:
My periods is delayed by nearly two weeks. What do you recommend doing?
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?
No periods since two months. What should I do?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me start by assuring you that you are not pregnant and need not worry. If you have had your periods 18 days before taking I-pill, your ovulation would have been around 13 to 15 days after that. Life of egg is only one day. So there is no chance of an egg being alive on that day of sex. I-pill or emergency contraception pill is a high dose of progesterone hormone. After ovulation, your ovary also will be producing the same hormone.

As you have taken it after the ovulation date, the thickness of the inner uterine lining would have increased further. But would not have shed. Usually, if you take it before ovulation, your bleeding will start within a few days. So you should have had your regular periods, slightly thicker or more than usual. If you had bleeding almost like regular periods, then the inner lining of the uterus has been shed. There is no chance of pregnancy if at all, to catch inside the uterus.

So do not worry, your next period will be one month from this period. I hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more questions and for your feedback.

 

Thank you doctor,

My menstrual cycle is of 28 days and sometimes 30 days. Is it still that I have taken I-pill after ovulation date? The bleeding was the same as it will be in regular periods, it lasts for three days as usual. And also how do we calculate the ovulation date? It would be helpful for me in future.

 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Calculating the ovulation date is simple. It always occurs exactly 14 days before period. So if you have 28 days period, ovulation was on day 14th. If 30 days cycle, ovulation was on day 16th. I would suggest keeping an account of the last 6 to 12 months cycles. If almost in the same frequency, then 14 to 16 th would be ovulation date.

Life of egg is 24 hours, so add one day more. Life of sperm is three days, so add that too, so 11th to 17th days would be unsafe. About this cycle, I-pill was not needed. It did not affect your cycle. Once you have normal bleeding, the inner lining of the uterus has gone, and embryo (even if it had formed) cannot anymore get a grip inside. I hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more questions.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


When exactly does the pregnancy symptoms arise after unprotected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected intercourse with my fiance during the first week of last month. Same week, within few days she complained about vomiting sensation but had no vomiting. Immediately the next day she had a little discharge from vagina and a little menstrual cramp. Her last menstrual perio...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are not pregnancy symptoms, but rather they are symptoms of ovulation with mild abdominal ache, nausea, headache, bloating and thin mucus discharge from vagina. As her last menstrual period (LMP) was in the last week, two months back. So, it is day16 today. ...  Read Full »
 
My pregnant test is negative but I miss my period. Am I pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOD, and I am planning to conceive. I am under Macfolate and Metformin tablets for the past seven months. I have regular periods for the past six months. This month, on the 11th day, I missed my period. After two days, when I checked for pregnancy, I got a negative result. Again ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done once for your part...  Read Full »
 
Does urinating and washing the vagina after sex reduce the chance of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old married woman. Within two months of my marriage, we often had sexual intercourse, but I do not know if he ever ejaculated inside me. Yesterday, I think he ejaculated inside me, but I am not sure. After sex, I washed my vagina and urinated. Is there any chance of pregnan...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sperms are plenty and you cannot be completely safe if you do not use a condom. You cannot wash it completely. It cannot be avoided by withdrawing the penis before ejaculating, as sperms can be present in the precum. A single sperm can cause fertilization. Now apart ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From