Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have blurred vision, pain in eyes and swelling on the right cheek. Am I having sinusitis?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a blurry right eye, pain in eyes and slight swelling on the right cheek for a week. Can this be a sinusitis issue?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sinusitis complications can result in cellulitis around the eye, pain and decreased vision. Mostly ethmoidal sinusitis can cause this problem. Internal to cheek is maxillary sinus which if infected normally does not cause visual disturbances. However, any maxillary sinus mass pushing the globe of the eye upwards can cause visual problems. To be sure of the same we need to take a CT (computed tomography) scan of paranasal sinuses to see the exact anatomy of your sinuses and also any pathology present in the same.

For how long have you been having the cheek swelling? Do you have pain? Any loose tooth, painful tooth, or infected tooth? Any difficulty in swallowing or breathing? Any color change of the overlying skin of cheek?

Have you suffered a sinusitis problem before? Do you get headaches or facial pains? Have you had any treatment for the same before?

Regarding eye problems, I suggest you consult with an ophthalmologist in our panel for the best treatment. Meanwhile, kindly elaborate on the details I have asked you so that we can find if indeed you have a sinus problem that might be causing the blurry eye.

I hope this helps.


Investigations to be done:

CT scan PNS (paranasal sinus).
Complete blood count.

Preventive measures:

Avoid dust smoke winds.
Take plenty of warm water.
Take food rich in all nutrients required by the body.

Regarding follow up:

If any previous prescriptions or hospital discharge cards or investigation reports are present, and if relevant to this problem, kindly attach those with the next query.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I was feeling difficulty while swallowing, now it is fine. I have a headache for about a week. I have never been treated for sinus. My left eye is fine, blurred vision is in the right eye and I have pain in my eyes.

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand from your description of the swelling and associated symptoms, it is mostly of infective etiology. In such patients, I usually give a course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs. A course of Amoxclav (Amoxycillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg taken twice a day after food for five days with Trypsin-Chymotrypsin (Chymoral Forte) taken twice a day for three days after food should suffice for the swelling. For pain take a tablet of paracetamol 650 mg SOS and do hot fomentation over the cheek if the swelling is external. You may also take steam inhalation.

If with the above you are not getting relief then, please consult with an otolaryngologist for the cheek swelling, as it may need some investigations and further clinical examination.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can sinusitis cause bad breath?
Can sinusitis, dry nose and shivering during winters be prevented?
What are the treatments available for my husband's eye problem?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does brain tumor cause headaches and dizziness?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well.  Read Full »

Is my blurred vision related to the dose of Metoprolol?

Query: Hi doctor, For the last five days, I am experiencing a kind of blurred vision. Initially, I was on Metoprolol 50 mg as I had a viral infection on the muscles of the heart. This time, when I visited my cardiologist, he said that the viral infection is almost gone and reduced my dose to 25 mg. After t...  Read Full »

Is exertion likely to cause blurred vision and dizziness in asthmatic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21-year-old male. I have asthma and hypotension. I am below average weight (5'10'', 117 lbs). Over the last few months, any time I exert myself beyond normal. I get really dizzy and my vision blurs and tunnels and my lungs hurt badly until I take my inhaler. About 60 seconds la...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
