iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineskin rashI have swelling in perianal area due to G-string. Is it herpes?

Can swelling in perianal area due to G-string mean herpes?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At June 29, 2019
Reviewed AtJanuary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

A week back, I wore a G-string that was a little snug and I accidentally fell asleep in it. The next day, I noticed that my perineum and anal area were sore so that night I got a mirror and looked and noticed that there was a straight swollen line from my anus to my vagina opening right where the string sits. So I did a sitz bath and applied Neosporin and Destin and the pain stopped. This morning I checked on it and it is still swollen but no more pain unless I poke it with ny nail. Is it herpes?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity), looks like perianal area is swollen secondary to explained injury. It will take a little time to heal completely. Kindly follow the following instructions:

1. Lignocaine gel for local application over perianal area before and after defecation.

2. Continue sitz bath for 4 to 6 minutes a day.

3. Tablet Combiflam 400 mg BID for three days.

4. Drink plenty of water.

5. Keep hygiene over perianal area.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

So, it does not look like herpes? Because now it looks extremely swollen from me poking it I guess.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It does not look like anal herpes. Generally herpes present as a particular dermatome area, around anus but it is swelling in only one localised area. Second thing herpes has persistent itching, and burning like sensation, if you had recently unprotected intercourse, might be it can be simple fungal infection. You can use Canesten S ointment for local application. Do not worry, use above medication.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vedprakash Verma
Dr. Vedprakash Verma

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

