ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a rash on my back. Is it a sign of meningitis?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 31, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a pink rash on my lower back. I had a glass on and put pressure on it, and it fade. Is it a sign of meningitis? I do not have fever or headache. I feel weak at 6 PM, and my neck feel so heavy.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is highly unlikely to be a meningitis. Meningitis presenting only with rash and no other symptoms like headache, fever, etc., is unlikely.
  • Meningococcal meningitis has rash in some cases, but patient will be very sick and toxic. So, do not worry about meningitis.
  • Weakness is a very common and non-specific symptom. It will not lead to any specific diagnosis.
  • Now, for rash, it could be a viral infection, insect bites or if long standing may be a hemangioma. You need to upload the snapshot of it or get it examined by the local doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a rash on my back. Is it a sign of meningitis?

.. highly unlikely to be a meningitis. Meningitis presenting only with rash and no other symptoms like headache, fever, etc., is unlikely. Meningococcal meningitis has rash in some cases, but patient will be very sick and toxic. So, do not worry abou...   Read full

What is causing severe allergic reaction to insect bites?

.. bites are harmless, though they feel uncomfortable and unpleasant. But some of the insect-like bee, wasp or as you mentioned sand mozzies may hurt and cause burning, swelling, pain, etc. Some peoples become allergic to such insect poison. They als...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes with abdominal cramps and nausea. Will IUD allergy cause such symptoms?

.. gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems to be an eczematous rash. Also, the rest of the symptoms could be a side effect of the IUD (intrauterine device). You can co...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
