iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)sore throatI have tiny red spots on throat. What is the Reason?

How to cure the tiny red spots in the throat?

Share
How to cure the tiny red spots in the throat?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 17, 2017
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am getting a throat infection for one or two times a year. As shown in the photo, I have tiny red painless spots in the upper part of the throat. When I get throat infection, mostly upper respiratory infection from nose to throat, these tiny spots become mild painful and sensitive to breathing air. Also, my throat area will become more reddish than usual. Once the throat infection gets cured, these tiny spots again become painless and less sensitive. But, they remain dormant over there. Some doctors said that it may be pin head ulcer or some allergic spots. My blood test HSV 1 and 2 shows no recent or past infection. And, other blood tests are normal. Please suggest what it can be. How to cure those spots?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I looked through the photographs you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I must appreciate the care and patience you have taken in capturing a clear photograph of the throat and labeling it for easy understanding. I would like to know a few more details about the spots and your health. Do you suffer from allergy or acidity problem? Do you smoke? Are you taking any regular medication for any condition? Do you clear your throat often or you feel the need for it? Like the other doctors have suggested, it would most probably be due to allergy. It may also be mucosal ulcers due to any offending agent in the food or drink. We must also rule out acidic reflux. The spots you have shown are in the soft palate, which is the likely site of irritation during allergy. For someone suffering from allergic rhinitis, this will be a normal phenomenon. When he has a superadded infection, these become congested, edematous and painful. In some individuals with no accompanying symptoms, these spots might be a normal feature of the palate. Mucosa over soft palate is very thin and underlying leash of blood vessels may be sometimes seen as spots like you have highlighted. The possible cure depends on the diagnosis we make. Antacid measures, anti-allergy measures and anti-inflammatory measures are the mainstay. The right combination of medicines will depend on the diagnosis. I request you to provide answers to the questions I have asked, so that I can make a more decisive diagnosis and get back to you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any allergy so far. I do not smoke. I am not taking any regular medicine except Abana, an ayurveda product for cholesterol control. There is no throat clearing problem. Occasionally, I have an acidity problem. To clear out STD, I am leading a normal monogamous life. I was on Cipralex and Naproxen sodium a year ago for migraine and right now I am not on any medication. I have attached a few more pictures. Please review it. Do you think it is fungal or STD or candidiasis?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

We are happy to help you. The new pictures you sent seem normal to me (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The way you describe the spots and the congestion it acquires during infection seems like normal process when an infection occurs. During an acute attack, the body responds by increasing the vascularity in that area, lots of cells perfuse outside the bloodstream, cause edema and swelling in the region. It also causes pain. I suggest you tablet Raciper 40 mg (Esomeprazole) one tablet in the morning before breakfast for 10 days to relieve yourself of acidity. Avoid smoking, drinks, caffeine rich drinks, spicy and oily foods. In addition to the above I suggest Septilin tablet, one tablet daily for 10 days. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and fruits in your diet on a regular basis. I would like to know if you chew pan or keep gutka or any tobacco containing mouth fresheners inside oral cavity. These can also cause harm to the mucosa and result in diseases. I request you to attach reports of any blood investigation you have undergone in the last 3-4 months so that we can assess you better. Could you also upload the HSV reports as I do not understand with your description what that means. I do not suspect a fungal infection like candidiasis or any oral manifestation of any sexually transmitted disease with the information you have provided.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

sore throatallergic rhinitis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

