ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From the MRI, can you tell me what is the reason for my back pain?

Answered by
Dr. Brungi Mahesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 21, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 33 year old unmarried male. I have back pain problem (stiffness) for more than three years, and everyone gives the feedback that my posture was not proper while walking. Two years before I consulted a doctor. He suspected ankylosing spondylitis, but HLA-B27 was negative. By seeing the x-ray, the doctor told some fusion happened between the bones. He recommended a few vitamin tablets for a few months and asked to do continuous exercise. I started swimming, but l am not able to continue for the last six months because of my location transfer. In the last two years, the condition did not make worse, but the stiffness remains the same. So, I consulted another doctor and had a new x-ray, MRI scan, blood test, ESR, etc. I have attached my scan reports here for your reference.

The doctor told that this is neither spondylitis nor arthritis. He asked me not to worry. He said that if it is ankylosing spondylitis, then with the two years of history the condition would have been worse and currently there is only mild fusion. He recommended some calcium tablets and Gabapentin tablet. I read a lot of negative feedback about this tablet wth respect to nerve issues. I am taking this for the last one month.

 I would like to know your feedback on the following. From the MRI, what is the actual condition and seriousness of this problem? Currently, I am having the stiffness and posture problem. Will it affect me more in the future? Do I need surgery for this condition? Can I take Gabapentin tablet? I  read this tablet causes erectile dysfunction. Is it so? I have got some suggestions to use hot or cold therapy. Shall I go ahead?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You do routine workup like complete blood picture, CRP (C-reactive protein), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), RA factor (rheumatoid arthritis factor) and anti-CCP antibody (anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide).
  • You can use Gabapentin without fear.
  • Physiotherapy is very important, and they will teach you to improve your posture. Also, you can get hot fomentation.


Hi doctor,

Is it advisable to use posture corrective braces or belts?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • More than braces, it is advisable to follow posture training for a better result.
  • Also, you can use braces, and there is no harm in it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

.. when a hip replacement is done, that day itself, other joint movements should be started as early as possible. First, non-weight-bearing physiotherapy should be done, followed by partial and full weight-bearing exercises. Non-weight bearing moveme...   Read full

How to manage back pain that started after playing Foosball?

.. your concern. I would suggest you get an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) done of your low back. As your complaints are suggestive of disc involvement, I would like to rule that out. I would like to know further details like pain character and ...   Read full

How do I cure my burning upper back pain between the shoulder bones?

.. sensation in the upper back could be due to chronic bad posture and imbalance of the chest and back musculature strength. I recommend you to kindly check your posture and maintain it. Do some retraction exercises to help your upper back and...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
