ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am worried about spotting during my initial days of pregnancy. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

Actually, I am 6 weeks pregnant. During my 5th week, I had a light spotting of brownish black color. I was worried as it is my first pregnancy. In the emergency room, they told me to take complete rest. After five days, I visited the ER again and had a scan. The doctor said that he never heard my baby's heartbeat. He said that I may have miscarriage. He also said that I have some vaginal infection and so, I was prescribed with Clindamycin 300 mg. After using this medicine, I am not spotting. I am so nervous. What can I do now?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand the anxiety you are going through. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your baby was well when the USG was done for the first time. But, unfortunately, the second USG clearly indicates that you had a miscarriage.
  • The bleeding may be stopped as the process of miscarriage is complete. Your gynecologist can examine you and decide whether the process of expulsion of the fetus is complete or not.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have not got periods after having intercourse for the first time. Why?

.. your periods are regular and will be there for minimum three to four days. If your expected date of menses was on 13th, then you were on a safe date (10th) and no chance of pregnancy. Spotting could be from minor tears of hymen as it was for the f...   Read full

Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?

.. already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now. If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an...   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
