ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Contrary to my LMP, why does the scan show only 4. 4 weeks gestation?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 26 year old female. I had my last periods one and a half months back. In between I had Regestrone tablets thrice daily for 3 days and Meprate 10 mg tablets thrice daily for 2 days. Today, I had spotting of reddish brown color. A transvaginal and transabdominal ultrasound was done. It has been 6 weeks since my LMP, but why does the scan show only 4.4 weeks gestation? I have enclosed the report herewith. I have been prescribed with Duphaston tablets. Also, fetal pole is not seen. Is it fine at this stage? Before 10 days my beta hCG was 127.7.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I must tell you that those reports are not very convincing for a healthy pregnancy (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Size is also 2 weeks less, which signifies a possibility of a poor outcome. This is the reason for your bleeding.
  • You need a repeat scan after two weeks. Just continue the Duphaston (Dydrogesterone) and avoid all forms of activities from now.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

.. gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston for ovarian cyst?

.. be better if you could send me your detailed gynecology, obstetrics, medical, surgical, and drug history. The cyst is a developing large size follicle. If it is less then 4 to 5 mm then it should resolve by itself in the next few months gradually....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
