Q. Is it logical to treat staphylococcal infection they do not know the baby has for sure?

Answered by
Dr. Baratu Bhaisara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

My daughter is almost 11 weeks old and was admitted to the hospital on the 11th. Blood culture came back negative but she tested positive for RSV and also had bronchiolitis. She was discharged on the 15th and readmitted the next day 16th.

The primary physician did not like the way she was breathing. My daughter was pinched several times in the ER for a blood culture which the next day came back positive. The doctor performed additional culture as he believes the positive results were due to a contaminate. Blood culture came back negative.

The 42-hour culture that tested positive is appearing to be staph aureus. One doctor is suggesting getting a central line and treating her for 10 days. I am just looking for a second opinion as I do not see the logic in treating something they do not officially know she has. She has had no fevers.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Culture positive for Staph Aureus infection needs treatment. A central line is advised and when it is difficult to get, a peripheral line or prolonged course of treatment is needed.

Even if the baby is not having a fever (which is a good sign), the antibiotic course needs to be completed, as half a course of antibiotics leads to more complications like drug resistance or partially treated meningitis.

If resources are limited in the setting, we also consider clinical findings like if the baby is tolerating feed well, weight gain present, no fever, looking well, and hemodynamically stable. If all are there then usually we consider them.

It is possible that not always you get the cause, but when the child is having symptoms, we have to treat it, initially with empiric medication and simultaneously look for the cause.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it logical to treat staphylococcal infection they do not know the baby has for sure?

.. your concern. Culture positive for Staph Aureus infection needs treatment. A central line is advised and when it is difficult to get, a peripheral line or prolonged course of treatment is needed. Even if the baby is not having a fever (which is ...   Read full

I am worried about staphylococcus in my urine and a pelvic mass in ultrasound. Please help me.

.. of Staphylococcal infection in urine is rare. I am worried about the mass present in the pelvis. Please send me the ultrasound report soon .. ...   Read full

My infant has chest retractions due to severe cold. Should I be worried?

Hello doctor, My 24 days old baby is suffering from cold which retracts her chest making noisy breathing sound liƙe there is thick mucus in the chest ... I suggest you get a chest X-ray and a blood test to know the level of ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having a painful swelling in my upper eyelid?

Query: Hello doctor, There is swelling in my left eye upper lid. There is a pain and small pimple from inside at the corner for last two days. Currently, I am using Nevanac and Pataday eye drops.  Read Full »

Would Zantac make allergy skin test false positive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had a history of coughing for a few weeks here and there in spring and fall. It will be fine after about three weeks. Then, my throat will start to itch, and I will begin to have trouble talking. Later, I start coughing explosively. Once I get to the coughing phase, my eyes start...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
