iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialiststdWill foreplaying with lots of girls lead to an STD or HIV?

Can mutual kissing transmit sexually transmitted diseases?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 29, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had an interaction with a few girls in a private room setting. I engaged in deep mouth kissing, mutual sucking of breasts, and foreplay. I briefly massaged their private area over her dress and not directly. I also ate french fries from their mouth. I trust this may not be a concern for HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus). When the girls sit on me they only wear underwear beneath, and if their vaginal secretions come onto my trousers through their underwear, I trust this is not a concern for transmission. I had not given any penetration. Can we rule out some of the other sexually transmitted diseases? Perhaps HSV (Herpes Simplex Virus) 1 or 2 is a possibility but have to depend if they currently have an outbreak.

Thank you.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by the given descriptions appear to be very low . Hope there is no direct contact with infected secretions or blood. Some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like herpes simplex virus can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact or kissing or as STDs. The chances of transmission are higher when there are active lesions. Anyway, it is better to go for an STD (sexually transmitted diseases) panel test including HIV antibodies, HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 and 2 IgM and IgG antibodies, HCV (hepatitis C virus) antibodies, HBsAg (Hepatitis B surface antigen), and VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory), now and after 3 months of exposure to be relieved of anxiety totally and conclusive results.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

There was no exposure to blood. Do I need to take PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis)?

Are you recommend testing only to clear my anxiety?

Thank you.

Hi Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow-up query. If there is no contact with blood or infected secretions then the chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) appear to be almost nil. If so there may not be a need for HIV PEP ((human immunodeficiency virus post-exposure prophylaxis). You can consult your doctor for further risk assessment and the need for PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). If needed PEP has to be initiated as early as possible not later than 72 hours of exposure. You can go for tests as suggested earlier.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

std testhivstd

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

