iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologyblistersAre white tongue and blisters in the throat three months after sex signify HIV?

White tongue and blisters in the throat three months after sex. Is it serious?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 18, 2018
Reviewed AtOctober 21, 2018

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had sex about three months ago but the body has been feeling strange lately. My partner is negative. This is how my symptoms started. It was one day in school two months back where I just could not sit down because of my lower back pain and would go away about two days later and notice everytime I get out of the bed, I would have back pain in the spine area. I would say after that started going on, about two weeks later my tongue and fever popped up on my lip and form a white clear blister popped out and noticed my tongue got white and all my lymph nodes started to swell. The next day I felt my arms burn on and off and the right side of my groin throbbing but you can see it swollen there. I went to the first aid and they said it is an upper yeast infection and then I went to another and they said it could be cancer or HIV symptoms because of the white tongue and blisters in my throat. So I panicked and went to the hospital and they ran for HIV and it came back negative. I have to include that I took an OraQuick test for HIV and it came back negative. She came and told me that I had a viral infection and to drink plenty of water.

Now, today I went to the health department for a full STD test of everthing for that as well. However, my result was fine and I had night sweats when I started taking medicine. And now that some of my lymph nodes are there on my left side of my neck and armpit, and the right side of my groin is throbbing but does not appear to be swollen. My mouth is tingling because of HSV1 and my finger are throbbing or jumpy but painless and sometimes become stiff.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, you have to acknowledge that your STD tests and HIV OraQuick are negative so that there is nothing serious. You are 26 and if the whitish lesions were not there prior to sex then we can rule out cancer too. You are not in a high-risk age and cancerous lesion does not appear all of sudden. HIV has been ruled out already. The test came negative and your partner is safe too. The enlarged lymph nodes could occur even in candida infection too. Rest of the symptoms you have could be explained by active febrile illness most likely viral. You should get your CBC or complete hemogram done again. This will help in finding out infection. Continue to take anti inflammatory drugs for symptomatic relief. Tingling could be partially due to anxiety.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I think I am going to go to the hospital again today. I took OraQuick which is negative for HIV and the hospital said HIV negative, that it is a viral infection. But they told me to get treated again in six months. The blisters in my throat do not hurt but my fingers and groin area throbbing. The left side of my neck is swollen but not the right anymore.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the OraQuick test was done in recent time then no need to get repeat test done. As per guidelines if the Duo test comes negative at 12 weeks of exposure then no further testing is needed. OraQuick has good sensitivity and specificity so you should not be afraid of HIV. Remember that in most of the individuals, the test becomes positive in around 6 to 8 weeks, though this is not a conclusive thing.

Have the doctor checked you for infectious mononucleosis? Considering your symptoms you should be screened for this also. You should have a talk with your doctor for this too. Keep one thing in mind that there is nothing very serious. A lot of viral infections present with such symptoms. You are seeing improvement in symptoms to some extent too.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

