ADVERTISEMENT

Q. May I know the reason for slurred speech in a paralyzed person?

Answered by
Dr. Talal Hussain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My dad has been paralyzed for three years now. He was fine, but suddenly his speech is not clear. We cannot understand what he says. May I know why this has happened?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Paralyzed patients have a tendency to get stroke when they have already had it.
  • This could be a recurrence of stroke and the patient should be taken to a hospital as a CT scan without contrast needs to be done to know if he has again developed a stroke.
  • If he has had a stroke again, then the type of stroke also will be identified by the CT scan. The patient will also be evaluated for the risk factors of stroke like high blood pressure and have to be managed accordingly.
  • If the patient is not completely oriented, then it could be other causes also like some severe infection. It can also be due to fever or severe dehydration as patients are not able to convey their needs properly.
  • So, I would advise to visit the hospital and get a few investigations done.

The Probable causes:

1. Previous stroke.
2. Modifiable risk factors like hypertension, hypercoagulable status.
3. Infection due to UTI (urinary tract infection) or bed sores.

Investigations to be done:

Blood complete profile, CT scan without contrast, renal function test, liver function test and serum electrolytes.

Differential diagnosis:

1. CVA (cerebrovascular accident).
2. Sepsis.
3. Hypovolemia.

Treatment plan:

Control modifiable risk factors. The patient is too late for thrombolytic agents. Prevention of re-stroke.

Preventive measures:

Control hypertension and antiplatelet therapy,

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can stroke cause altered sensation in face?

.. during periods of illness, fever, cold, etc., previous symptoms of stroke may reappear but to lesser degree. They usually go away as the illness resolve. It does not mean you have new stroke. With left parietal stroke, one can expect sensory sympt...   Read full

How to Recognize a Warning Sign of Stroke?

Risk Factors for Stroke: Some of the major causes responsible for stroke are as follows: High blood pressure ... High cholesterol ....   Read full

Kindly provide your opinion regarding my cardiac CT.

I would also recommend you anti-platelet drugs like Aspirin for blood thinning and prevention of acute cardiac event ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
