Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My PCOS symptoms recurred even with Spironolactone. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS whose symptoms are extremely effectively managed by both my oral contraceptive (Sprintec), and miracle drug Spironolactone, which I take 100 mg a day for. It has greatly lessened my period pain, cleared my skin, hirsutism, and kept my ovaries safe for around four years now. Now I have perfect skin and extremely regular periods, which I am very grateful for.

After my period ended last week, within the past few days, all of my symptoms have suddenly returned, as if I never took the Spironolactone at all. I am afraid that either the medication randomly stopped working, or there is a deeper hormonal issue present that is overpowering its effects. I am also worried about the reproductive consequences of not taking care of this properly.

My questions are have you ever heard of Spironolactone suddenly not working out of nowhere? What medications can I take instead of Spironolactone that can also target my PCOS and extreme hormonal cystic acne? If there seems to be another hormonal issue present, what blood work would you order?

Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. Yes, sometimes, the dose of Spironolactone is not sufficient to suppress the androgens. So maximum you may take up to 100 mg twice a day. Even though if symptoms not improved you have to take Finasteride like anti-androgens under your doctor advice to decrease inflammatory acne and hirsutism. Also, check weight for increased or not.


Investigations to be done:

Serum testosterone. Serum creatinine and electrolytes. Ultrasound abdomen and blood sugar levels.

Preventive measures:

If you are pregnant please do not take Spironolactone. If your serum potassium is higher do not take Spironolactone.

Regarding follow up:

Review with reports or consult with your gynecologist she will examine and treat you accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
PCOS: A Common Hormonal Disorder In Women
I have lower back pain, and my creatinine level is high. Are my kidneys failing?
Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to take oral contraceptive pill?

Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend had irregular periods and USG pelvis showed PCOD. So, she is taking COCP. In spite of taking the drug properly, she missed her period this month. Is anything wrong with her? What to do now? Does she need to continue the drug? Or should she stop it? I heard that COCP may caus...  Read Full »

Can I Get Pregnant with PCOS?

Article Overview: With the right treatment and a healthy lifestyle, even women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) have high chances of getting pregnant. To know more, read the article. Read Article


Dr. Pari Bansari
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

PCOS (polycystic ovaries syndrome) is quite challenging and frustrating. Most women do not seek help until they get menstrual irregularity and have a problem in getting pregnant. The good news is, with the right treatment and healthy lifestyle, women with PCOS have high chances of getting pregnant. ...  Read Article

Please suggest ways to remove excess abdominal fluid in a colon cancer patient.

Query: Hi doctor, My aunt has colon cancer for the past three years. She has a tumor of 8 cm. As all other organs are not compromised, she stopped with the chemotherapy like one year ago. Now, she has peritoneal pseudomyxoma and ascites. In the hospital, the doctors say that the liquid in her abdominal c...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
