Q. I have severe pain in my testicles lately. Is this testicular torsion?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have severe pain in my testicles. I have done three scans before a week. It shows normal results. My testicle is fine with normal blood flow. All the results are normal except the result shown in three doppler scrotal scan reports. Before four days, I noticed that my testicle at the right is facing in another direction. I do not have pain. Is this testicular torsion?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Severe testicular pain occurs due to epididymal-orchitis and your ultrasound showed a good blood flow (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It means that there is no torsion at the time of the scan. You can have intermittent torsion. Therefore proper history and clinical examination are necessary at this moment. You need to take a course of Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) thrice a day for five days. If there is severe pain again, you need hospitalization and repeat your ultrasound to rule out torsion.


Treatment plan:

You can take Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) thrice a day and Panadol 1 gm thrice a day.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up at any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can disc herniation cause testicular pain and make my testicles to retract?

.. hear about your pain. The most important condition to exclude when a testicle becomes high-riding with associated pain would be testicular torsion (twisting and occlusion of blood supply to testicle). Torsion is however incredibly rare in older...   Read full

What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?

.. can happen due to any cause like a simple infection of virus or bacteria. So you do not have to worry about it. The burning sensation of the leg could be due to some allergy or something. Your problems are in mind and not the body. You are anxious...   Read full

I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

.. photos and history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from right epididymo-orchitis. Semen analysis is just below normal limits for total counts, and the motility appears normal. Other parameters are within normal ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
