ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had TT one month ago. Should I get TT again as my dog licked my toes?

Answered by
Dr. Rajendran R. Nayar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had TT one month ago. Today, my dog licked my foot toes. Is there a need for getting a TT again?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your statement, I understand that a dog licked your toes, and you want to know if you require a further dose of TT vaccine (Tetanus Toxoid), which you took a month ago. By vaccine, I understand you are referring to TT and not the anti-rabies vaccine. The administration of TT would depend on many factors.

If you have been immunized in your childhood with four doses of DPT (diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis) along with a booster at five years and ten years, then you need to take a booster dose of TT only once in ten years, and therefore you do not require it now.

If you have not taken primary vaccination, use this opportunity to complete the vaccine course by taking a dose of TT four to eight weeks after your previous dose followed by a third dose six months after the second dose.

If the dog has only licked your toes, you have to wash it with soap and water.

I hope I have answered your question.

Would you please let me know if I can assist you further?

Take care and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My brother has got a swelling in the snake bite area. Please advise.

It may be an infection that can be controlled with antibiotics, make sure he has got anti-tetanus vaccine or immunoglobulin after snake bite ...   Read full

Kindly explain whether fat burner medications interfere with anti-rabies vaccine.

Hello doctor, I am on an anti-rabies vaccination ... I am very worried as I have been on other medications which I beilieve may interfere with rabies vaccine: 1 ...   Read full

Despite DPT vaccine, is tetanus injection a must?

Since you are sure that the scratch is from an old iron piece, I think you should give tetanus injection to the child ...  In severe wounds, tetanus ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
