ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is a wooden splinter in my left ankle. Is there any risk of tetanus?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a wooden splinter in my left ankle. While I was trying to get up from a wooden deck, my left ankle scraped on the wooden deck, and a wood splinter got in my ankle. It did not go in vertically, but it went in horizontally across the skin. I have attached a picture of the wound after I managed to take the bigger piece out. It is only bleeding a little after I took the big piece out, and as you can see, there is still a smaller piece left in there. So, I went to a doctor, and the doctor managed to take all the pieces out with a local anesthetic. The doctor opened up the wound, and there was some bleeding, the wound is now covered with a gauze. I asked the doctor whether there is any risk of tetanus, as I have not had a tetanus shot in more than ten years. I do not like the idea of having the vaccination and their possible side effects. The doctor said it should be fine without one, as it is not a deep puncture and the wooden deck does not have any rust. But I would like a second opinion, as I am quite worried about tetanus.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The wound is small, but there is certainly a small risk of tetanus. It is not only rusty objects that lead to tetanus, but the spores of this bacteria are even in soil and wood. I would advise getting a tetanus vaccination.

For further queries consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Got a TT shot after a fall and having more muscle and body pain. Why?

You need to have anti-inflammatory medicines as Paracetamol might not be sufficient enough to relieve pain in muscles ...   Read full

Despite DPT vaccine, is tetanus injection a must?

Since you are sure that the scratch is from an old iron piece, I think you should give tetanus injection to the child ...  In severe wounds, tetanus ...   Read full

Will antirabies vaccination cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?

.. are in doubt that dog bite has occurred or not, then it is always advisable to give the antirabies vaccine. There is no harm in giving an antirabies vaccine. You should give anti-rabies vaccine because rabies is a fatal disease once it occurs and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
