Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Fine needle aspiration shows benign mass on thyroid, but I have throat pain. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Pruthvi Raju Uppalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2020

Dry cough and tickle in throat pain occasionally from right side of neck to my ear. MRI showed a mass on right side of thyroid had a fine needle aspiration done on it, they poked it 9 times to try and get enough for the screen. The results came back saying: This needle core was done in the possibility that may not be enough epithelium in the cytology specimen. The core; however, does only shows benign soft tissue and skeletal muscle and is noncontributory. And said it is benign. That was 3 months ago and I now have a cough and a tickle in the throat. Also occasionally with a pain in my ear. Should I get another doctor to look at it? FREE T4. 1.29 Thyroid stimulating hormone .95

Dr. Pruthvi Raju Uppalapati

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello.

Good to hear from you. I understand your situation. Firstly, regarding the neck swelling that concerns you, since there is no evidence of malignancy in any of the investigations do not worry about it. As your blood thyroid levels are also normal without any medication, do not be concerned about it. Secondly, about the cough n throat pain that you have, it has nothing to do with your neck swelling. Do/did you have any cold.? The cough might be because of a mild infection or an allergy or a reflux. So if u can get treated for this you’ll be fine. I suggest you to try the following medication.

1. Tab amoxicillin 500 mg twice daily after food for 5 days.

2. Tab levicetrizine 5 mg once daily before sleep for 7 days.

3. Tab pantaprazole 40mg once daily before breakfast for 7 days

4. Syrup gunaphesin 10 ml thrice daily


The Probable causes:

Infection/allergy

Investigations to be done:

Chest x Ray

Probable diagnosis:

URTI

Treatment plan:

medical

Preventive measures:

Avoid cold food.

Regarding follow up:

After completing medication.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?
Am I suffering from any thyroid disorder?
Why am I getting some recurrent swelling in neck that goes away in some days?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there persistence of throat pain even after taking medication?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I have a throat infection with pain in swallowing which increases at night. I took Enzoflam two tablets per day for three days, but the pain still persists. Please advise.  Read Full »

I have throat pain, but there is no actual swelling. How to treat this?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. My symptoms are as follows: Intense throat pain while swallowing saliva. The pain radiates to the ear and sometimes, head and gives me a headache. Dry throat, especially in the area of pain. I also have a feeling of swelling in the throat, but the doctor said th...  Read Full »

I have a painful lump in my breast. Are my reports suggestive of a breast cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a lump on my breast that is painful. It is on the right breast, under the underarms. I was given vitamin E medicine, and I was told to get ultrasound and FNAC. I have attached both my reports. The reports say FNAC smear prepared from right breast reveal abundant neutrophils admi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
