Q. I am not able to pull my foreskin completely and have redness around my foreskin. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 19 years old. My query is that I have read that a guy must pull back his foreskin by the age of 17. But I still cannot pull it completely back because of a small sort of connection between the tip of my gland and the foreskin (probably a photo would be helpful to explain better). I am afraid that this might cause some trouble in the future. Is it normal, or do I have to do something? Also, there is some redness around my foreskin's tip, causing discomfort or irritation while putting on my underwear and masturbating.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you provided shows that you have a band at the lower part of your meatus. It needs to be resected and corrected surgically. Then automatically, all will be well. But the only option is corrective surgery, and there is no medication or cream to fix it. It is a small surgical procedure, and success chances are excellent. If you have any more queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

So doctor, what is the name of that surgery? And is it mandatory, or can I skip it? Because I heard people telling me that it will break and get normal once I have intercourse. Are there any chances of infection or any other problem if surgery is not done?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the follow-up. The surgery is not having a specific name. It is a small reconstruction of the frenulum or refashioning procedure. It is not urgent to do it; you can do it at any time you want. The concept that it will break after intercourse is wrong. It will not and might cause you trouble even during sex. So once it causes you symptoms or interferes with your sexual life, then you need the procedure to be done. I hope my answer is helpful. If you need anything else to ask, get back to me.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How can the problem of tearing frenulum during intercourse in a diabetic be cured?

However, the cause of tear in frenulum occurs due to short frenulum and not always due to infection ... As far as proposed surgery is concerned, though frenuloplasty...   Read full

Through ayurveda, how to release tight foreskin?

The tightness of foreskin is called phimosis ...   Read full

Is stretching exercise helpful for tight foreskin?

You seem to be having tight foreskin called phimosis ... Otherwise, it would lead to paraphimosis following intercourse ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
