Q. I have tight foreskin and found a white residue beneath the skin. Is it infection?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 30 years old and currently doing foreskin stretching exercises every day to loosen up my foreskin while taking bath. I always use virgin coconut oil when I stretch and at the end of the day I use Betamethasone Dipropionate 0.05% twice each day. I wash my glans with water only and was able to retract two weeks ago when flaccid but scared to pull the foreskin all the way back because of getting paraphimosis. I do not have any pain when pulling back when flaccid but the foreskin is still slightly tight when erect. I had really tight foreskin when I first started which was just a pinhole opening. I am still doing stretching exercises but recently I noticed this wrinkly glans with white residue. Is this infection? I am not sexually active and did not have sex with anyone. I tried to wash it with plain water but not coming off. Is this serious?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Noted the pictures you attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You have done a great job doing retraction using steroid cream. This course using cream is to be done for six weeks. You need to retract the foreskin to back completely and clean all white stuff called smegma which is not really infection but can lead to infection if not cleaned regularly. And after complete retraction and cleaning do not forget to get your foreskin back to position this is to avoid paraphimosis.

Retraction is fine now during flaccid state you need to do it during erection state then to pull the foreskin back to normal to avoid paraphimosis. The smegma can be attached and difficult to clean as with your case just do it gradually as much as you can, do not use force as it might cause injury to glans. It should be clean after a few days to weeks. No need to use a steroid cream for more than six weeks. Always keep the area dry and clean.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a scaly patch on my scalp which does not go away. Please advise.

.. a partially treated lesion. From your description, your scaly scalp could be seborrhea or psoriatic plaque. An autoimmune disorder has probably caused it. Investigations to be done: Fasting lipid. Hepatitis B and C serology. Skin biopsy. Scraping ...   Read full

There is itching and accumulated dirt in my foreskin. Why?

Hi doctor, I am having itching and some accumulated dirt in my penis foreskin ... It could be smegma (buildup of dead skin cell between foreskin and penis) ...   Read full

How can tight foreskin be managed?

The mentioned history is suggestive of phimosis in which foreskin cannot be retracted back over glans ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
