Q. I have fungal infection in my private area. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 32-year-old male. My weight is 93 kg, and I am 6 feet tall. I have fungal problems in private areas.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, but please understand that I will be able to give you medications and specific treatment only after confirming my diagnosis of a fungal infection and its severity. As it is a sensitive area, I need to see an attached photo of the lesion.

Please send a photo of the lesion and revert.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the photos.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it does look like Tinea Cruris (fungal infection). Do not panic as with proper treatment, it will subside within two to four weeks.

You can apply Clotrimazole cream for application in the night for two weeks, KZ soap for wash twice daily for two weeks, and tablet Cetirizine 10 mg once daily at night (if itching present) for five days. Continue the medications for two weeks and review.

Also, follow these measures:

1. Keep the area dry always.

2. Use only dry clothes.

3. Wear loose, breathable cotton underwear.

4. Iron your clothes before wearing to kill the fungal molds.

5. Wash area with lukewarm water.

6. Frequent changing of bed linens and towels.

7. Do not share your personal items.

8. Maintain good genital hygiene.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am suffering from tinea cruris (itching near scrotum). Please advise.

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
