ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I notice a lump in my neck after a throat infection. Could this be from the virus?

Answered by
Dr. Subhadeep Karanjai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

On Sunday evening, I went to bed with a stuffy nose and in the morning, I woke up with body aches and chills and a sore throat. I look at my throat in the mirror and notice pus starting on my tonsils. The next day, my tonsils are covered in pus, painful to swallow. Body aches and chills continue. So, I went to the doctor and it was negative for strep. Two days later, my symptoms are not getting better. So, I go back and they tested me for mono which was negative. They sent off my culture and it was negative for bacteria. Today, my throat is getting better. Later that day, I noticed a lump on the side of my neck. It is painless and moves slightly when I press on it. It is about the size of my pointer fingertip. Could this be from the virus?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I shall try to help you out on this one.

The symptoms and signs which you have written are consistent with the diagnosis of acute tonsillitis. However, since tests for bacteria were negative, there is most probably a viral cause for the infection. Mono test is a test to detect infectious mononucleosis, another viral infection. Since mono test is negative, that may be ruled out.

The lump in the neck you are talking about seems to be an enlarged lymph node. Tonsil infections are in many cases accompanied by enlarged lymph nodes in the neck. The lymph nodes most often getting enlarged in tonsillitis as they are situated just below the ear. Those may be movable and slightly tender to touch. If the neck lump persists or gets enlarged day by day or loses its mobility, an FNAC may be done to know the underlying cause. In most cases of uncomplicated tonsillitis, however, the swelling gradually reduces, and nothing further needs to be done.

So, the possible causes are:

  1. Acute viral tonsillopharyngitis.
  2. Acute bacterial tonsillopharyngitis.
  3. Infectious mononucleosis.

But, the most likely cause is acute viral tonsillitis, that too resolving (as the throat is getting better).

Be sure to take plenty of fluids. Paracetamol may help to take care of pain and/or fever. For the time being, sharing personal items with others may be avoided.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

The best approach would be to repeat your ultrasound again in a month's time and if it has not resolved, I suggest that you have an FNAC (fine-needle aspiration cytology) done ...   Read full

What causes recurrent tonsillitis?

.. is at the entrance of your pharynx. So it traps most of the bacteria and viruses. So pharyngitis including tonsilitis could be due to streptococcus like bacteria or influenza like viral infection. The symptomatic management need to be done with de...   Read full

How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

.. regimen has to be taken for a minimum of six months for pulmonary tuberculosis and nine months for extrapulmonary tuberculosis. Your tuberculosis appears to be extrapulmonary. There is no indication to stop treatment after three months even if tes...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
