ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had multinodular goitre with normal TSH. Taken Levothyroxine for 12 months. 2 months after stopping the tablets TSH is increasing. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara. P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Dear doctor,

I had multinodular goiter with normal TSH. I was taking Levothyroxine tablet daily for 12 months. Now, two months after completing the tablets, my TSH is 11.5 (max 5.5). Why?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As long as you were taking Levothyroxine, your body levels of T3, T4 hormones were maintained at normal levels.

Due to your goiter, your body is not producing T3, T4 hormones adequately. But, that is getting compensated by excessive synthesis of TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) which stimulates the body to produce T3, T4.

Once you take Levothyroxine, your body levels of T3, T4 hormones will be maintained at normal levels and the stimulus for TSH secretion decreases and hence TSH comes to normal.

But, once you stop taking Levothyroxine, the T3, T4 levels come down and body starts producing more and more TSH to compensate low T3 and T4.

My advice is to continue taking Levothyroxine and let your TSH come to normal, then let us plan to reduce the dose later. This may take a few months to years.

For further queries consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can a double dose of Levothyroxine help until I get to see a doctor?

I realize thyroid level changes at a glacial pace, but I am trying anything that might get me off the cliff I am on now ... That is why the lab level was so puzzling ...   Read full

Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance ...   Read full

Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

.. you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of table...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
