ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have testicle infection. Will it get spread to my partner if I do sex without a condom?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

My left testicle is swollen, and it pains sometimes. Doctors say that there is some infection. I was prescribed with AKT-4. Three months back, my semen analysis report showed pus cells 2-4 hpf and RBC 2-4 hpf. My present report showed pus cells nil and RBC nil. Semen culture report showed no significant growth. Now, I have been prescribed with AKT-3. Still, I do have swelling and pain in the testicle. Are there any chances of spreading the infection to my partner if I do sex without a condom?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • From the available description, it appears that you suffered from epididymo-orchitis due to tubercular infection.
  • Although the urine culture and microscopy report showed all normal, it is advisable to use protection while intimating with your partner. This is because the presence of infection makes you vulnerable to other infections, which can be transmitted to your partner.
  • I must acknowledge that the chance of spreading tuberculosis infection through the sexual contact is extremely rare if any. In other words, there is no evidence that tuberculosis can spread through sexual intercourse even if there is no use of a condom.

For further information consult an andrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain behind my right testicle and diagnosed with epididymitis. Do I need surgery?

Hi doctor,Recently, I was diagnosed with epididymitis ... Epididymitis does not need surgery if you do not have pus inside or there are no other abnormalities in the scrotum like torsion or tumor...   Read full

I have tuberculosis arthritis and in severe pain. Kindly recommend some medicine.

.. show (attachment removed to protect patient identity) tubercular arthritis involving both hip joints with more extensive disease on the right than left. It is associated with synovial thickening and joint space reduction however there is not much...   Read full

I have tuberculosis with fever, night sweats, chest pain, etc. What should I do?

I have symptoms that include: Fever, chills, night sweats, tiny amount of blood in my spit which didn’t last, sharp chest pain 1-3 times a day that’s followed by my chest bones cracking when ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
