Q. I have diabetes in spite of taking Amaryl and Janumet. Please suggest.

Answered by Dr. Nazma Parveen and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Uncontrolled Diabetes or Metformin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I have diabetes in spite of taking Amaryl and Janumet.  Please suggest.

Hello doctor,

I am a 51 year old male. I have diabetes. My fasting is 150 to 160 and PP is 250 to 300. I am taking Amaryl 2 mg morning and Janumet 50/1000 after lunch and dinner. Please suggest.


Related Questions:
Can I substitute Amaryl tablet with Kombiglyze tablet?
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?
I have diabetes in spite of taking Amaryl and Janumet. Please suggest.
 

Dr. Nazma Parveen
M.B.B.S
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are already taking Amaryl (Glimepiride) 2 mg and Janumet 50/1000 (Sitagliptin and Metformin) twice but still, your blood sugar is not under control.

Are you following dietary restrictions properly? Your weight is on the higher side.

I suggest the dose of Metformin can be increased to 1000 thrice daily but then you have to take Sitagliptin 50 twice separately. Amaryl 2 can be made twice daily. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

If even after making this change, your blood sugar levels are not controlled within one month, you may have to take Insulin.

With this, strict diet restrictions and weight reduction have to be followed.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to write.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?
Query: Hello doctor,My partner has type-2 diabetes and has lost several teeth. I am trying to talk him into a dentist visit, not necessarily to walk out with implants or dentures, but to just get an exam and a cleaning done. He believes that the few teeth he does have left will not survive even something a...  Read Full »
Dr. Divya Banu M
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? First of all, do not worry. Maybe he is afraid of dental visits because of previous experiences. Uncontrolled diabetes can cause bone loss and hence tooth mobility, in conjunction with improper oral hygiene. Since I do not know the condition of his r...  Read Full »
 
What is the recommended dose of Metformin for my sugar levels?
Query: Hi doctor, My age is 33 and weight is 80 kg. My glycosylated fasting sugar 106 and postprandial is 115. Will Metformin help me to lose weight? Which medicine is better, either Metformin or Metformin extended release? How much dosage should I take?  Read Full »
Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your sugar reports, it is confirmed that you are not diabetic. But, you are prone to get diabetes as fasting sugar is impaired and normally it should be less than 100. So, I would recommend you lifestyle modification like exercise for at least 30 minutes per day fo...  Read Full »
 
What do hypochromia and anisocytosis mean?
Query: Hi doctor, I am diabetic, and my latest report showed HbA1C as 11, it says hypochromia and anisocytosis of red blood cells. What does it mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.HbA1C of 11 is very high, and it suggests toward uncontrolled diabetes. I suggest you investigate your urine sugar, blood fasting sugar, serum urea and creatinine. The treatment for diabetes should be started with oral hypoglycemic drugs like Metformin and Gliclazide.Lifest...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From