Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I had unprotected sex. Can HIV testing be a risk for me?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia.


New
Do you have a question on Unprotected Sex or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male working in MNC. I am sexually active. Seven months back I had a brief unprotected sex with a CSW and post of which I got scared and did the following tests. Fourth generation test after 7 weeks, 12 weeks, 22 weeks and 25 weeks. All the reports came back negative. I do not do drugs and not even donated blood technically. I have not risked myself with a CSW again. However, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend 7 months back once and five months back twice. She is 100% HIV negative. Having sex with an HIV negative person is it a possible risky exposure during window period? Can it cause seroconversion? As per your expertise, is there anyone who had very late seroconversion? Help me in the details of fourth generation test accuracy. Can HIV testing be a risk for me? I got tested in one of the famous laboratory. I am 99% convinced that I have no issues. However, 1% of my mind asks me to get tested again. What do you advise me? Am I 100% HIV free? Do I need to get tested again? Why are these thoughts bothering me so much? I am very much stressed because of this. Please help.


Related Questions:
HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
Can fever, sore throat and headache after sex be due to HIV?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me answer your queries one by one.

  • No, you are talking about the case of extreme rarity and you have tested enough to prove yourself negative.
  • Your girlfriend has no chance to get acquire HIV.
  • These are the most accurate test available and detect both antigen and antibody.
  • No, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing will not cause a risk to you.
  • I have seen two such cases in my residency. But, you are not having HIV.

For further clarifications consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


HIV test is negative at 12 weeks. Should I repeat the test at six months?
Query: Hi doctor,I had unprotected sex with a sex worker and after exactly 12 weeks of exposure, I did an HIV 1 and 2 antibodies and HIV 1 and 2 P24 combo test. It came negative. But, some guidelines advise repeating the test after six months. Should I consider my test conclusive or test again after six mo...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV antibodies are formed two to six weeks post exposure. Three months is the latest time given. If the antibodies tests are negative after three months of exposure, then it is conclusive that you are free from HIV, provided there is no further risky exposure. You n...  Read Full »
 
HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?
Query: Hello doctor,I have had unprotected oral sex for three minutes and she was not bleeding at the time from what I know. I got tested for proviral DNA PCR qualitative test at 10 days negative and duo test at 13 days negative. Should I go for more testing or consider it conclusive?  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need further testing at four and 12 weeks. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
Do fever, sore throat and headache after sex indicate HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with my office colleague 15 days back and he looks healthy and happy, but within two weeks of that incident, I got cold, fever 99.8 Farenhite, sore throat, toothache, and severe cough like never before. I am very scared. I got my period four days after sex. I am worried abou...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the condom was intact, then there is nothing to worry. Nevertheless, you can go for HIV testing at four weeks.  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From