ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will I get an ectopic pregnancy if I had sex on the date of period?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a query about my period. My actual due date for my period was 28th of last month. I had unprotected sex on the 27th. I waited two days for my period and I took emergency contraceptive on the last minute to 72 hour. My period got delayed for eight days and got it on the 5th of this month. It was only scanty bleeding. Is my period true or imitating the sequence? I heard about ectopic pregnancy. Is there any chance of getting ectopic pregnancy as I had sex on the due date of period? I took the velocity test and it was negative. What do you want me to do now. I am a little worried.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Firstly, as you had bleeding after eight days post Unwanted 72 intake, it ensures that you are not pregnant.
  • Your fresh menstrual date would now be the date of the bleeding started after the ECP (emergency contraceptive pill). There is a likelihood that next menses may be delayed by a week to 10 days, which is a known side effect of Unwanted 72.
  • Neatly, it is not an ectopic pregnancy. But, the chance of endometriosis rises if intercourse is undertaken during menstrual bleed, which can later lead to ectopic if endometriosis gets severe.
  • If still you wish to conclusively rule out pregnancy, then you may get a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test done. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/mL, then you are surely not pregnant.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
