Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What could cause yellowish vaginal discharge?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I just noticed that I had some yellowish discharge from my vagina. I do not have any itching or burning while urinating and there is no odor from the discharge. I was checked for STDs about three or four weeks ago and everything came back negative. I had protected sex with a condom last week, but had unprotected oral sex. How likely is it that this is STD? I am also on Viorele, an oral contraceptive and I know sometimes that this can cause discharge. What could this be?

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, oral sex could transmit STD (sexually transmitted disease) and they are herpes simplex, gonorrhea or even syphilis. Infections less frequently passed on include chlamydia, HIV and hepatitis A.

But, I must tell you that the risks of getting an STD from unprotected oral sex are typically much lower than the risks posed by having unprotected vaginal or anal sex. This is because saliva often contains the antibacterial and antiviral agents.

  • However, as you do not have any associated sore throat or blisters on the mouth or lip; the chance of contracting STD is a bit remote.
  • Just look for your discharge. As it is odorless as well as non-itchy, it could be due to the pills, as you are thinking.
  • Are you on Celexa (Citalopram) for less than eight weeks? Vaginal discharge is found also among people who take Celexa and it could be a cause.

I think of a rescreen if it persists for more than a week or changes its behavior as you never know how you could contract STD.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I have been on 10 mg of Celexa for about eight years now for anxiety.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is unlikely that you will have sudden symptoms from a drug you were from the last eight years. So, I do not consider this could be a cause.
  • Just follow other tips as mentioned before. Have a close look about the quantity and quality of the discharge. It could be due to a temporary hormonal disturbance. If it is so, then it will pass away.
  • But, if you have any confusion, as mentioned before, then proceed for STD re-testing straight away.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?
I have persistent thoughts of having committed a sexual assault. Please help me.
What are the chances of STD from my encounter, especially HIV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old heterosexual male. I am HIV negative with no known STD. I always have safe sex. I always have very safe sex with girls who are not sex workers. But may have casual sex with others. Generally, I would imagine that they too would be practicing safe sex with their regul...  Read Full »

Can condom slippage increase the risk of STD?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with someone whose status I do not know. I am kind of worried now. I did not ejaculate and the condom slipped half way during the session and pulled that back. Is that a matter of concern? Shall I go for any test?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I had protected intercourse with a CSW, but the protection broke at the tip during insertion and I immediately pulled out. Enough space was left at the tip for semen to collect and I do not know whether the tip of my penis has come in contact with some vaginal fluid. I am totally str...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
