ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was awakened this morning by a pain in my vagina. Any suggestions?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I was awakened this morning by a pain in my vagina. I have the urge to urinate often and a constant uneasy feeling in my vagina. There is no pain in the kidney area. I am thinking vaginitis or urinary tract infection. Any suggestions? Because I cannot get to my gyno until next week. I have had vaginitis and UTI, but it has been years.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not mentioned your previous medical, obstetrics, gynecological, and drug history here.

As per your history, you have pain in the vagina and frequent urination since today morning. You have a history of vaginitis and urinary tract infection years back.

I really do not know if have u been treated for any disease like diabetes, hypertension or any other like thyroid. If yes, then try to have a full treatment.

For your present problem, try to have a urinalysis, urine culture and vaginal swab for ruling out urine infection and pelvic infection.

If you have not had your cervical smear within three years, then it is better to have that also as it is better to have this at least three yearly at this age if no cervical pathology previously.

  • Follow up with reports.
  • Have water and cranberry juice. It will help relieve urine infection if any.
  • Sit in a tub of warm water. It will soothe your pelvic infection if any.
  • Check for high temperature (fever), vaginal discharge, vomitings, and any other symptom like blood in urine, etc.

If symptoms are unbearable, I suggest having Paracetamol 1 g eighth hourly, but if severe pain, can increase to sixth hourly. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

If no vaginal discharge, but an increase in the frequency of urine and urine infection, I suggest tablet Augmentin 625 mg eight hourly for five days.

Follow reports and discuss here or with your gynecologist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will using diaper cause urine infection and fever?

Children may pass urine and stool 10 to 15 times a day, and it is normal ... Using diapers may cause urinary tract infection, specifically in females if the fecal matter and urine in the diaper a...   Read full

Can UTI be related to sexually transmitted disease?

I feel I might have urinary tract infection, as I feel slight burning while passing the urine, and once the urine is done for a few seconds ... Is this your first attack of ...   Read full

What could be the reason for vaginal pain during periods?

.. your sonography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is normal although it has a different name over it and not a recent one. Pain during menses is common, and it is called as dysmenorrhea. It is due to uterine contraction ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
