ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am still worried about the vaginitis that I got due to NuvaRing, two years back. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My problem has resolved, but I am still worried. Two years ago, I was on NuvaRing, and I was getting multiple yeast infections. I went to a couple of doctors, and they said it was yeast and also vaginitis. After months of itching and at times white curdy discharge, I was getting a red rash outside my vagina, which looked like jock itch. I was getting tears inside and outside the vagina. I stopped using NuvaRing, and I got an IUD. After the IUD, my symptoms went away, and I have not had any issues for years. I am worried now. Do you think it could be something else besides yeast?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It might be due to an allergy to the ring and had lead to some infection.
  • What you can do at present are two tests called high vaginal swab culture and sensitivity, which is tell us whether any infection is there at present or not. In case if it is there, it will show the type of infection it is and what medicines will work on it.

Thanks.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. Should I be worried about any STI? I am fine now, no issues whatsoever.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I do not think that you have STI (sexually transmitted infection). But just to be sure, I suggest you get the following tests done:
  1. HPV (human papillomavirus) DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) test.
  2. VDRL (venereal diseases research laboratory).
  3. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).
  4. HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen).

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

What causes pain and discomfort during sex?

To differentiate, you must undergo urine routine/microscopy, urine culture, and swab culture of vaginal secretion ...   Read full

Why do I have back and stomach pain and no periods from the last six months?

.. all, please rule out urinary tract infection by doing urine routine examination and culture sensitivity. There may be many other causes of chronic pelvic pain. 1. Ovulation pain occurs mid-cycle but self-limiting. 2. Endometriosis may cause sev...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
