iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Surgeryvascular anomaliesThere is an irregularly-shaped lump on my right buttock that increases in size and is compressible, but does not create any problems. Is it cancer?

Can a compressible lump that increases in size and is present in the buttocks for years be due to cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 14, 2023
Reviewed AtFebruary 2, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

There was a lump about 1.18 to 1.57 inches in diameter on my right buttock for about 18 years. Perhaps it is not regularly shaped, not fully round, or not fully oval. It might have increased a little within the last five years, and now it might be 1.77 to 1.96 inches in diameter. It hurts a little only when pressed. Otherwise, it does not create any problems. I checked it with a dermatologist ten years ago, and he said it is a sebaceous cyst. But he said it just by looking at the lump, but he did not examine it physically. The lump is firm upon palpation. When I sit for some time, its size is compressed and then regains its original size. Now I fear if it is anything serious like cancer. I am attaching the report of an ultrasound which I did two years ago.

Please suggest.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern.

You have had irregular painless swelling over your right buttock for the last 18 years. Although the swelling is firm to palpation but compressible on sitting and then regains its original size, this compressibility of the swelling is a very important sign. The HRUS (high-resolution ultrasound) in the attached file (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) of the right gluteal area shows swelling to be a slow-filling venous malformation. It is a benign condition, and it is managed surgically. Although other modalities of treatment like laser manipulations are also available. It is not a malignant condition and hence not cancer. It is a benign condition, although recurrence may occur.

I hope this helps.

Please follow up if you have other questions related to the swelling.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

As it is written on the ultrasound report that the ultrasound might have its own limitations and correlate clinically, I am afraid that the report might be wrong. I mean to ask, can the ultrasound misdiagnose cancer as venous malfunction due to the limitations of ultrasound? Can I feel safe from cancer now? I am worried.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

You are right. The ultrasonography has some limitations as it is a subjective finding, but the most important factor you narrated in clinical history is the compressibility of this swelling, which itself explains the nature of swelling that is venous malformation. Therefore, I suggest you consult a surgeon and go for definitive management of the swelling.

Follow up in case of queries.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

Can the limitations of ultrasound go to the extent that it misdiagnoses cancer tumors as a venous malfunction?

Please help me.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. No, not at all.

2. Swelling is compressible upon applying pressure.

3. Swelling regains its original size when pressure is not there.

4. Very long duration of swelling is also in favor of benign swelling. So be assured.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

Your words mean a lot to me. I could not understand your point number one in the last reply -"No, not at all". I could not understand properly which question you replied "no". Please be kind enough to clear my doubt. I will remain obliged.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The limitations of ultrasound go to the extent that it diagnoses cancer tumors as venous malformations. In response to the reply to this, I wrote point number one. This swelling based on clinical and ultrasound is benign in nature.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya
Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

