Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why do I have pain around my waist line?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have tested my blood. It showed iron and vitamin D level as very low and hs-CRP is three times higher than the reference range. I am feeling some niggle or continuous pain in the right-hand side waist for the last eight months, exactly in the area where the belt is getting tightened. I took Citralka.

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Vitamin D deficiency can cause bone weakness and that can lead to waist pain. With Vitamin D supplementation, it shall become alright.
  • But, I need to go through the reports before suggesting any medications. Hence, kindly upload the reports.

Revert back with the reports to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I was having stomach pain and indigestion recently. Also, I have issues of constipation for a long term. Please check my reports.

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for uploading the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Vitamin D is very low and requires supplementation. I suggest you tablet D Rise 60k weekly once for three months. Also, increase your exposure to bright sunlight.
  • Your iron levels are also low, but do not require iron tablets. Just eat more of iron rich food that is fish, dates, millets, green leafy vegetables, beetroot, pomegranate, etc.
  • Hs-CRP (high-sensitivity C-reactive protein) is very much elevated, but that does not require any treatment. It indicates that there is a high risk of cardiac problems in future.
  • So, to avoid this you need to avoid smoking and alcohol, if you have these habits. Do exercise daily and eat low cholesterol diet.
  • Your LDL cholesterol (low-density lipoprotein) is slightly high, but no need of medication.
  • If pain is bothering, then I suggest you tablet Zerodol-P (Aceclofenac and Paracetamol) or else not needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why was I advised to take Simvastatin?
Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?
Can vitamin deficiency cause muscle twitching?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are medicines necessary for elevated LDL levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 43 years old. I do not smoke or drink, but my food habits are not very good. Recently, I got my blood checked for Apo B/Apo A and the ratio was really bad at 1.6. The triglyceride is around 474 and this rose from 270 around three months back. My HDL is 26, LDL 116 and TC 237. Let...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I am 18 years old. What if I have six tablets of 500 mg Paracetamol (Crocin advance) and seven tablets of 500 mg Mefenamic acid (Ponstan forte) at one go (within five minutes)? How bad will it be? What will the side effects be?  Read Full »

Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?

Query: Hi, I am a 41 year old male weighing 79 kg. I have vitamin D3 deficiency for the past two years and for which I had Vitamin D3 tablets for three months. Since one year I have pain in my arms, fingers and many parts of the body. Please go through my attached test reports and advice some treatme...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
