ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is a black mole-like growth on the sole of my foot. Is it a wart?

Answered by
Dr. Shanza Ikram
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have one black mole on the sole of my feet, below the big toe since a few months. I pulled it out and it has now spread. There are similar black moles under my sole. The top layer of the skin is not broken, but there are a number of black moles or dots (few are raised). However, when I applied Salicylic acid, I saw that there are bigger black dots within one mole. Even after clearing, the black dot grows on the same position. I have a history of psoriasis and plantar warts. What is it? A melanoma, wart or something else?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I read your problem in detail. But, it is not possible to say anything about it without a picture of your problem.
  • Yes, it could be a wart which is a common issue, but a melanoma and few other possibilities should be ruled out. So, please send me the pictures for further review.

Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

Please find the picture attached.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It is clearly warts. There is no evidence of melanoma. These warts are on the pressure points. As your whole body's weight is on the soles, they take a little time to heal. But you need not worry.
  • You can buy some wart preparation as over the counter drug. The preparation comes with various names and they contain salicylic acid or lactic acid and sometimes a combination of both. Keep applying these for at least 10 days. With the help of these agents, the skin will peel off by itself.


Thank you doctor,

I am relieved to hear that. Are you sure that these are warts and there is no sign of melanoma? When I first cleared it with salicylic acid, the skin below one of these black moles was normal. But, it then started turning black.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, I am quite sure about my diagnosis. Because you mention that when these lesions were removed by salicylic acid, the underlying skin was normal. Firstly, melanoma is not something to be removed by salicylic acid and then the underlying skin being normal is not usual of melanoma.
  • The problem with a wart is that it can get reinfected because very small viral particles hide in our shoes. We need to change them often and also try to disinfect them with proper sun exposure.
  • If you feel a pain while walking, then do let me know.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got a shave biopsy for melanoma in situ. Did the cancer cells get into my bloodstream?

.. read your query and concern. Melanoma is a malignancy of pigment-producing cells (melanocytes), located predominantly in the skin. The careful examination of lymph nodes can be determined by the staging of melanoma and the metastasis, that is, sp...   Read full

Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

.. therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term. Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment. Radiat...   Read full

Small warts are spreading on my face and neck. Please help.

Can you please suggest the cure for this kind of a virus infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
