ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any permanent solution for wheezing and dust allergy?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello Doctor,

  • I am 31 years old. 
  • I have a history of eosinophilia and dust allergy since the age of 12 years. 
  • The onset of eosinophilia and dust allergy has become more frequent since I moved to Bangalore (5-6 years). 
  • Sometimes I suffer wheezing, running nose and watery eyes
  • Since, last two years, I have become prone to sinusitis also. 
  • When I was first treated for eosinophilia, I was prescribed Serobid 50mg (1 rotacap) and Beclate (2 rotacaps) 100mg along with Alerid 5mg twice a day for the first one month and there after Serobid 50mg (1 rotacap) and Beclate 100mg (1 rotacap) along with Alerid 5mg twice a day for another two months. 
  • After that if I have an occasional onset of allergies, I would take the prescription (Serobid 50mg (1 rotacap) and Beclate 100mg (1 rotacap) along with Alerid 10mg once a day) and allergies would subside in a week or so. 
  • However, for the last 5-6 years, I had to take Serobid 50mg (1 rotacap) and Beclate 100mg (1 rotacap) once a day during night for a period of 3-4 months (mostly in winter season) to avoid wheezing and would take Alerid 10 mg if there are any allergy symptoms (occasionally). 
  • Since  4 months I have been taking Glemont-F as an alternative for the rotacaps (Serobid 50 mg and Beclate 100mg) and Alerid tablets, as Glemont-F is working fine to keep both wheezing and dust allergies down. Glemont-F was prescribed by an ENT specialist when I consulted him for sinusitis. 
  • I had used homeopathy medicines and they worked fine. However, it is very time consuming and have to use them 3 times a day 30 minutes before food. So, I discontinued them and started using Glemont-F as an alternative prescribed by an ENT. 

My questions are:

1) Is Glemont-F safe as I have been taking it for a period of 4-5 months continuously? 2) Since Serobid 50 mg and Beclate 100mg are very old (since I am using it for the last 18years during winters to avoid wheezing), are there any current generation alternatives for the rotacaps? I also was told that rotacaps cause weight gain and bone density loss? 3) Is there any permanent solution for wheezing and dust allergies? Please help me find the solutions for the above questions.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry to say that bronchial asthma or allergic bronchitis is just controllable and not completely curable.

Following are the answers for your questions:

1. You should avoid Glemont-F. Reserve it only for acute exacerbations. Try to control your problem with inhalers only. 2. Yes, new generation inhalers or rotacaps are Formoterol and Budesonide. You can switch to them. Long term use of inhaled steroids can cause weight gain and calcium deficiency. You can take Calcium and Vitamin D supplements along. 3. No, there is no permanent solution. You just need to avoid dust. 4. You can try homeopathy medicines if you are getting relief. But make sure you take them from a proper homeopathic physician. A lot many people add steroids.

For further queries, consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I always have a stuffy nose causing brief dizzy spells. How can I stop it?

Tablet Montair LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine) HS for five days ...   Read full

Is there any permanent solution for wheezing and dust allergy?

.. sorry to say that bronchial asthma or allergic bronchitis is just controllable and not completely curable. Following are the answers for your questions: 1. You should avoid Glemont-F. Reserve it only for acute exacerbations. Try to control your pr...   Read full

Using betnelan tablet for asthma. What are the side effects of it?

Hi I scraped my nose &scraped a layer of skin but it didn't bleed..will my skin grow back the same? Even if it didn't bleed..it doesn't look like its growing   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
