iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologyangiographyDoes my father require another angiography?

Do the scan reports suggest a need for another angiography?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At August 8, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My father is 63 years old. He had an angioplasty before four years. From the last few days, he complained about shortness of breath. I took him to a cardiologist and the doctor just took the BP and suggested to admit my father. He said that previous angioplasty is of no use and he will do angiography again and if required angioplasty. To take a second opinion, I visited another cardiologist. He asked us to do x-ray, ECG and echo. As per his suggestion there is no need of another operation and the present condition will be treated with medicines only. Now I am really confused. Please guide me if there is a need of any other operation. I have attached the copies of latest prescription, ECG, echo and copy of documents of angioplasty done before. Thanks in advance.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Reading his case scenario and the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I would suggest to initially carry on with the medical management. If it fails and he is still symptomatic, then I would recommend CT angiography instead of traditional invasive angiography. The CT angiography is non-invasive; just require an IV cannula and an investigation that does not need admission. With the available reports we may discuss the need for angioplasty if any.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Thanks a lot doctor for your suggestion. He has now recovered from the breathing issue and as of now not having any other issue. Shall I carry on with the medication in the attached prescription? Also, in the echo report, the doctor told about valve leakage. How this can be treated? Is the present medication fine for this?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No treatment as such is required for valve leakage that is a part of cardiac problem only. The prescribed medicines are good and since he is improving with them, you can wait before going for angiography.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

