Q. I have a painful, swollen ankle following an injury. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

Before seven months, I sprained my ankle due to a track and field injury. I postponed crutches for a week due to a trip the following day, but went on crutches the next week. I never went to see a doctor. I just went through PT with my athletic trainer. I spent three weeks without rigorous exercise and was able to return. The pain finally subsided after three months. But, it is still swollen and sometimes, painful to flex. Why?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have mentioned injury to the ankle region, which has been managed by you and your therapist.

  • Essentially, if one is able to ambulate after an injury, this is usually a ligament injury and not involving the bones. But, in my opinion, x-ray of the involved region should always be done to rule out a bony injury.
  • So, once we can rule out that then depending upon pain and associated swelling, ligaments involved can be ascertained and treatment initiated accordingly.
  • In any case, your swelling appears more visible on the outer side. So, probably lateral ligament complex is involved, which is also the most common ligament injury.
  • Swelling can remain around the ankle region, since it is a subcutaneous joint and unless the ligaments have healed completely, it can recur.
  • Now to understand exactly, we need x-rays initially and if that is fine, then MRI can be done to see the status of the lateral ligament complex. Alternatively, stress x-rays of the ankle can be done to see the joint opening etc.
  • Lastly, I would like to state that the majority of the ankle injuries has to be managed conservatively with physical therapy and supportive management.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have got acromioclavicular joint separation. Will I be able to do pull ups?

.. X-ray looks kind of AC joint separation due to the ligament injury. With the image, the injury looks between grade II or III. I will advise you to take the call for the MRI shoulder to focus on the AC joint. This will help us understand the extent...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

.. when a hip replacement is done, that day itself, other joint movements should be started as early as possible. First, non-weight-bearing physiotherapy should be done, followed by partial and full weight-bearing exercises. Non-weight bearing moveme...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

When can I start walking without any support after a PCL surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, Five weeks before my PCL surgery was done using a screw which fixed my left knee PCL with the leg down bone patella. After four weeks, my doctor had recommended me to start walking with a well-weight and try to bend my leg to remove the freeze. After five weeks, my doctor has suggested m...  Read Full »

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS,...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
