ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have been suggested laminectomy and spinal fusion for ankylosing spondylitis. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2021 and last reviewed on: Apr 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 71-years old, working part-time as a payroll specialist that makes me believe in a healthy lifestyle. I am faced with actual spinal surgery. When I spoke with the surgeon, they mentioned that part of my back had already begun fusion and is referred to as ankylosing spondylitis. I have very bad pain with lateral movement, and it also sounds like knuckle cracking. I have been suggested microdecompression laminectomy with possible spine fusion. I believe ankylosing spondylitis is the best option. Please let me know your views and how I might proceed.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The information that you provide is incomplete as there are two separate conditions that you mention. In ankylosing spondylosis, the spine fuses and becomes stiff, and further fusion is not recommended unless an Andersson lesion complicates matters. Spinal stenosis is a separate condition, and this will require decompression, while additional fusion is required if instability is operating present. It is very unusual to get the two conditions together. I will like to see your CT (computed tomography) scan report and x-ray of the spine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can MRSA cause spinal stenosis?

There is significant mass effect on thecal sac which compresses the nerves and causes symptoms ... As it is in cervical position you can have problems with 4 limbs as nerves that supply all 4 limbs will be present there ...   Read full

Are Hashimoto’s, and ankylosing spondylitis the reason for severe hair loss?

.. in females can be due to many causes, most common being 1. Telogen effluvium stress-induced, due to illness, a diet with low protein intake, surgery, post-pregnancy, and mental stress. 2. Female pattern alopecia is genetic and hormone-mediated, ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Spine Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
