ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which medicine should I use for stiffness caused by ankylosing spondylitis?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been diagnosed to have ankylosing spondylitis approximately 2 years back. I also had psoriasis, probably due to the same and it is chronic. Of late, there is extreme pain and even more stiffness, especially during the morning. It is no more tolerable and hence I am writing this. I am not taking any medication and I am using a waist orthopedic belt while driving two wheeler, etc. How to proceed in this situation? What medication should I use for extreme pain and stiffness, especially during morning and whenever I take rest? Can it cause permanent disability in future as this almost makes me motionless in the mornings? Which specialist should I contact and can this be cured? I travel a lot on bumpy roads in two wheeler. Will it make my condition worse? I also have red eyes and irregular bowel movement. Are they related to this issue? I had very high levels of C-reactive proteins in blood a year ago in random comprehensive blood test. Is there any link with this disease? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Here are the answers to your questions.

You have been diagnosed as a case of ankylosing spondylitis with psoriasis. Both the condition will affect your joints. Ankylosing will affect mainly axial skeletal joints. Psoriasis mostly affects peripheral joints and is of variable types.

Indomethacin is given for pain relief in case of ankylosing spondylitis. It should be used only during exacerbation rather than taking it on a daily basis.

Stiffness after a period of rest is a feature of the disease and is to be tackled with exercises.

Yes, it will cause permanent damage to joints and can ultimately lead to the ankylosis or fusion of the joints.

  • The condition is managed by orthopedic surgeon as well as rheumatologist.
  • Excessive travel on a two wheeler can exacerbate back problems associated with the condition.
  • The condition can be associated with iritis and enteropathy (bowel inflammatory disease). They are related to your joint pathology.
  • C-reactive protein is elevated in any inflammatory condition and its level correlates with the disease activity.

For further doubts consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
General Management of Difficult Psoriasis

.. about the general management of difficult psoriasis and the prevention of its exacerbation .. ...   Read full

Can HLA B27 positve male with ankylosing spondylitis affect his children?

I have joint pain since last fourteen years ...   Read full

Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

.. treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity. Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
