ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my vasoconstriction problem an allergic reaction to the daily intake of antihistamines?

Answered by
Dr. Naval Mendiratta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 31, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having major vasoconstriction problems. I would like to know if my daily antihistamines intake is causing this problem. I am taking Loratadine and Fexofenadine hydrochloride daily for allergies.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to know in detail, what you mean by vasoconstriction problems?

  1. Is it affecting your hands or your feet or anywhere in the nasal bed?
  2. Do you experience any bluish discoloration of the nails or hands?
  3. Do you any pain in the hands or feet?
  4. Do you have ulcers anywhere?
  • It does not look like a side effect of your medicines, but it may be connected to the allergies. So, we need to be sure what sort of allergies you have and what kind of problems are coming up.

Revert with more information to an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I do not have full discolouration, but I have lip ulcers from the vasoconstriction, constant numbness and cold feet even in the hot summer, nipples turn bluish and hurt. I also get hives with these episodes, vasoconstriction of the ears that suddenly turn red and swell when vasodilates. My face is pale, but if I massage it, it will suddenly turn red and swell and become numb, then return to normal within minutes. I am also having tachycardia, palpitations, and flank pain with these episodes. Could this be allergies or adrenal problem?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • But since you have oral ulcers, it can also be Raynaud's disease.
  • It can be something underlying going on, which we should investigate more. It could be an autoimmune condition.
  • I would advise you get few tests done.
  1. Complement C3 and C4.
  2. ANA (antinuclear antibody).
  3. CBC (complete blood count).
  4. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate).
  5. Urine routine.
  • Please do follow-up with the reports.

Revert with more information to an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

.. may be oral lichen planus which is an autoimmune issue which is treatable. Or this can be aphthous stomatitis which are oral ulcers and they are also treatable. They flare due to low immunity of any reason, low iron in the blood, B12 deficiency, s...   Read full


I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
