Common "Angioedema" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Angioedema

Angioedema is the swelling of the layer beneath the skin due to an allergic reaction, which is rapid in origin and of short span. Insect bite, berries, shellfish, sunlight, water, pollen, drugs, etc., are possible triggers of angioedema. It also occurs secondary to lupus, lymphoma, leukemia, etc. Swelling around eyes, mouth, feet, throat, and hands are its common manifestations. Taking antihistamines and steroids revert the allergic reaction. Avoiding potential allergens is necessary to prevent such allergic reactions.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am getting bruises, hives, and angioedema. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, I am getting bruises, hives, and angioedema. My blood test report says: 1) WBC 3.6 (low). 2) RBC 3.64 (low). 3) Hemoglobin 10.4 (low). 4) Hematocrit 32.6 (low). 5) Mean cell Hgb concentration 31.9 (low). 6) Platelet count 143 (low). 7) Mean platelet volume 9.0 (low). 8) Neutrophil 1.51 (l...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been suffering from easy bruising, hives and angioedema. According to your investigation report, your total RBC (red blood cells), WBC (white blood cells), platelet count as well as hemoglobin, hematocrit, mean cell Hgb (hemoglobin) concentration, mean platelet...  Read Full »

Does vasoconstriction occur due to an allergy to antihistamines?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having major vasoconstriction problems. I would like to know if my daily antihistamines intake is causing this problem. I am taking Loratadine and Fexofenadine hydrochloride daily for allergies.  Read Full »


Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know in detail, what you mean by vasoconstriction problems? Is it affecting your hands or your feet or anywhere in the nasal bed? Do you experience any bluish discoloration of the nails or hands? Do you have any pain in the hands or feet? Do you have ul...  Read Full »

I get occasional angioedema with urticaria. Will it cause anaphylaxis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old female. I was just diagnosed with chronic urticaria. I went to an allergic specialist for skin testing because my skin was so sensitive I reacted to everything. They then did the RAST test on me. Everything came out class 0 except for egg white, wheat, and oats bein...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. RAST (Radioallergosorbent test) is a highly accurate test. If the test is positive for a specific allergen, it shows that you are sensitized to that particular allergen. This means that you may mount an allergic response when you are exposed to that allergen. Howeve...  Read Full »

I experienced itching on my lips after eating shrimp. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,Since I ate shrimp, I have been experiencing itchiness on my lips, accompanied by small red bumps, dryness, scaliness, and swelling on the upper lip (initially in a small area). Now, it is becoming more itchy, redder, scalier, and more painful, with additional small bumps, and the swell...  Read Full »


Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I am very sorry about your medical condition. Do not worry; I am here to take care of you. It appears to be angioedema due to food allergies (possibly shrimp allergy). Another possibility is cheilitis due to atopy. It could be attributed to contact allergens such as a ne...  Read Full »

My son has swelling on face. Is that due to teething or allergy?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 17 months old. He has a swollen upper lip on the inside of his mouth. It is not pus filled, just swollen. Both cheeks are puffed up because of the swelling. The swelling started overnight. Also, he has a fever. One side of the molar came out. Is this because of teething or an al...  Read Full »


Dr. Vijaykumar Mundeshi

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Swelling of the upper lip, puffiness of cheeks, and sudden onset of fever suggest more like an allergic reaction (angioedema).I will be glad if I have the following information.Have you noted any breathing difficulty or noisy breathing and any skin rashes?Did this happen...  Read Full »

My eyes, nose, and lips swelled up after being intimate. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Two days ago, I was with a guy I had been dating for a few months. After a while of making out, I felt that my lips were swollen, and then I remembered that my lips and eyes slightly swelled up a month before that after being intimate with him. So I looked in the mirror, and my lips, n...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and understand your concern. I suggest you maintain strict hygiene. Make sure your partner does not have any medical problems or allergies. Get physically examined and investigated to rule out any medical condition and treat accordingly. Investig...  Read Full »

What causes sneezing, puffiness around the eyes, and redness after workouts?

Query: Hi doctor,Soon after I finish my workout, I sneeze, followed by puffy eyes. I have consulted many doctors, including allergy clinics. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You mostly have cholinergic urticaria or exercise-induced urticaria. But to confirm it, you can send me some photographs of the problematic area with a few details. What is your age? Do you get small raised red mosquito bite-like lesions after the workout? Do you have t...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for anaphylaxis.

Query: Hi doctor, Last week, I was bitten by red ant. Within 5 minutes I was collapsed and immediately rushed to the hospital. My BP was low at 80/60 mmHg. It was detected as anaphylaxis. I hereby attaching the treatment sheet for your reference. Six months ago, my 2 year old son expired due to unknown ins...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on the information provided, it seems that you may have hereditary angioedema or a severe allergy to red ants. I strongly recommend consulting an allergy specialist who can conduct patch testing and specialized blood testing to identify other potential allergens...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.