ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can alcohol induce AF?

Answered by
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 23 years old. I had alcohol induced AF after consuming vodka. I consumed roughly the same amount two nights before. AF seemed to start after vomiting. I was cardioverted after 12 hours. I was informed by the doctor that this was alcohol induced. He advised me to avoid alcohol for a month, and probably it will not happen again. I have a history of alcohol abuse. My chest x-ray is normal. I had a follow-up 24-hour ECG and echo. Will AF recur?Is it ever safe to drink again? Is there a likelihood of congenital problem? My father had similar episode 40 years ago after drinking Port wine, and it was told as due to sediment. Could sediment cause AF? I do not have congenital heart disease as far as I am aware. I would have asked my doctor these questions, but Midazolam had made me sleepy. My blood reports are normal except potassium deficiency at that time. Thanks for your help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You were told by the attending cardiologist who did cardioversion, a life-saving measure, to avoid alcohol as it precipitates another AF (atrial fibrillation) especially after vomiting. Please say no to alcohol as AF can recur again and not safe for you.
  • If potassium level is still low, then you need correction. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would drinking alcohol interfere with my medicines?

I am a chronic alcoholic ... The doctor advised me not to quit alcohol cold turkey ... I had barely quit drinking two days prior to that ...   Read full

Is it possible to get atrial fibrillation due to fasting?

.. is no good evidence for or against this rigorous fasting. Studies atleast have shown no significant increase in atrial fibrillation with such fasting. Practically, we do not have good evidence for it. Now if we consider theoretically, then yes fas...   Read full

What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?

.. tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal hea...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
