ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can food allergies cause palpitations? Taking Concor 5 for heart palpitations.

Answered by
Dr. Sanjib K Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 12, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had my first heart palpitations two years ago. One doctor prescribed me Ciplar LA 20 and Ecospirin 75 for three months. The doctor also suggested Dilzem or Flecarite on SOS basis. I got palpitation even after having the above medicines. Dilzem worked on as needed basis but since it was a strong medicine, I stopped taking it. After one year, I got all the tests done again and irregular heartbeat got detected in Holter monitoring. I have attached the reports.

Currently, I am on Concor 5 for two weeks starting two months ago. There are around two episodes per week but with this medication, duration and maximum heart rate have been controlled. Attached is the latest Holter monitoring test before 48 hours and 2D eco test reports. I need an opinion on:

  • Can food allergies cause arrhythmia? I noticed palpitations just after having food items with cheese. Any test recommended to find out food allergies causing palpitation?
  • What are the long-term side effects of medicines?
  • What is the success rate of cardiac ablation? If required, should we go for burn or freeze ablation?
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from paroxysmal atrial fibrillation and intermittent ectopic.

Food allergies will not cause this problem but if you take spicy food, have lack of sleep, mental or physical stress can aggravate the problem.

Usually, these medicines have no or little side effects. But at the same time, you need to take medicine.

Radiofrequency ablation is safe and effective. The success rate is 60 to 70 percent.

You need to discuss this with a specialist cardiologist and with an electrophysiologist. You need to continue the medicines on a long-term basis.

Concor (Bisoprolol) is a good drug and Ecosprin ( Atorvastatin and Aspirin) after food is good enough.

I hope you don’t have thyroid problem.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
No more painful bouts of AFib. Can this be due to the stopping of Bisoprolol?

.. (also called AFib or AF) is a quivering or irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) that can lead to blood clots, stroke, heart failure and other heart-related complications. Normally, your heart contracts and relaxes to a regular beat. In atrial fibrill...   Read full

How is LVEDP of 4 mmHg concordant with diastolic dysfunction?

 EKG showed slight ST depression, an echocardiogram showed WMA (wall motion abnormalities), and the angiogram showed moderate coronary artery disease (CAD) in LAD, about 50% at first septal branch ...   Read full

Is it possible to get atrial fibrillation due to fasting?

.. is no good evidence for or against this rigorous fasting. Studies atleast have shown no significant increase in atrial fibrillation with such fasting. Practically, we do not have good evidence for it. Now if we consider theoretically, then yes fas...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
