Q. I have hypothyroidism and skin allergy. Can I marry a person with ulcerative colitis?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am taking tablets for hypothyroidism and have a skin allergy. I decided to marry a person but later found out that he has ulcerative colitis. Will this cause any health issues for our baby as we both have an autoimmune disease? My blood group is A-, and he is B+.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have autoimmune thyroid disease? It is common to have hypothyroidism at your age because of a lack of iodine in the diet, which causes some enlargement of the thyroid gland. They soon shrink, and the size will reduce once iodine supplements are replaced. However, autoimmune thyroid disease is an antibody (immune cell) induced disease, which can happen, and run in families. Ulcerative colitis is also an autoimmune disease, and almost 25% time, it comes from parents. There are surely other non established risk factors, like water, smoking, diet, age, gender (more common in females), can collectively play a role in the causation of ulcerative colitis. The problem with ulcerative colitis and other autoimmune diseases is that there is no specific risk factor or cause for the condition. Genetics is although one of many factors, but not a sole cause. So to answer your concern, yes, there are chances that your offspring (baby) can develop these conditions as well. Since there is no exact cut data, I can quote you or tell you in percentages and figures. The surprising thing of note is, your finance may not have any positive family history of ulcerative colitis, and yet he developed this himself.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


What is the chance of osteoarthritis in hands being erosive?

All blood were negative for any autoimmune causes, ANA, RF, ESR, CRP, etc ... Osteoarthritis is not an autoimmune disorder, so autoimmune markers are expected to be ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
