Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it too risky to take low-dose Aspirin every day for years?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old female. I had a blood clot at 24 and have been taking baby aspirin every day since I came off Coumadin. I have read a lot about the long term risks of Aspirin on the GI and the brain. I would like to come off my daily dose. Are there long-term effects with my six years of daily 81 mg of baby aspirin? Or if I stop taking it, does the risk of bleeding on the brain also go away? Sometimes, I would take 365 mg for short periods when traveling, but it was mostly the low dose Aspirin. I am worried I have done some kind of damage to the vessels of my brain by taking it for so long, even if I stop now.

Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiology Critical Care Physician General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your health query and can well understand your worries.

  • No, this is not such a high dose that it may have caused issues to the blood vessels or brain. It is the safest dosage of Aspirin and is rather protective to the blood vessels at large. It will not harm you even if you have taken it for a long time. Actually, we have to consider the benefits of Aspirin versus the little harm, if any, caused by the drug. Clots are very serious compared to any side effect of baby aspirin.
  • As far as taking you off Aspirin is concerned, it can be decided only by your treating physician as he knows best about your past and recent medical conditions. Without having a good reason, we cannot take you off Aspirin. And, if your physician decides to take you off Aspirin, you will no longer be at a risk of side effects.

Hope it helps. Please feel free to contact me if you need further assistance. I would be happy to help. Regards.

For further queries consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can a blood clot in the brain be removed by medicines alone?
Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?
Is my father's bladder bleeding due to taking Aspirin and Plavix?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying disorder?

Query: Hello doctor, How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying clotting disorder, surgery, not on birth control, etc.? Like can a PE happen out of nowhere? Or is there always a culprit?  Read Full »

Do you think the treatment given for my father is right?

Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 58 years old, having diabetes for the last 23 years. He always takes Insulin and other sugar tablets. His weight is 67 kg and height is 5'5". For the last two months, he has been taking Aspirin 75 mg. He had a minor headache for the last few days. Also, he had a cold an...  Read Full »

Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old male. My hemoglobin was 18.3 g/dL, but it has come down to 17.7 g/dL since the last two months. My RBC count varies between 6.1 to 6.27 now, and PCV is 51.9 %. I am taking mini Aspirin as suggested by my doctor. Do I have any reason to worry?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
