ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am getting back pain when I try to move or sit down. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a bit of back pain in my left side when I sit down or lean forward or try to move side to side. What could this be? It has been three weeks already. I do not smoke or drink. The pain I can feel is just under my shoulder plate.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is likely a spondylosis of thoracic spine. It is a spine problem where you get pain and other symptoms due to compression of nerves between spine. So, it will cause symptoms along the course of nerves.
  • One may have associated symptoms like tingling, numbness, needles and pins sensation or any history of trauma to your spine.
  • You need to check vitamin D level, x-ray thoracic spine AP (anteroposterior) or lateral view and further may require an MRI if the x-rays are not informative.
  • The treatment for this is physiotherapy to release the nerve compression, Diclofenac gel or spray and medicine like Ibuprofen 500 mg whenever needed basis after meals.
  • Meanwhile, I suggest tablet Neurobion forte once a day, which is a nerve vitamin and Diclofenac gel for local application. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long can I take Ibuprofen for pain from broken ribs?

.. is a strong painkiller, it should not often be taken, as it has many side effects like gastritis, liver and kidney damage. But in initial days of pain following rib fracture, pain is actually very severe. I suggest you try doing the following: ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?



I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick ... In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
