iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologybenign intracranial hypertensionMy daughter has back pain, arm stiffness, and shooting pain. Why?

What does it mean when there is back pain, arm stiffness, and grip loss?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 14, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My daughter has been experiencing severe back pain, arm stiffness with grip loss, shooting pains down legs when the heel is put to floor and vision blurring when sitting in the car for long periods, for over two years following spinal anesthesia for C-section. magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans show nothing and she is taking a maximum dosage of Endone. She now has vascular issues with bilateral inflammation and swelling in lower legs. She has been to a pain specialist and neurologist who have no answers. She is losing hope and trying to care for four children. Can you please offer us some answers?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would explain that her symptoms (especially the grip loss in her arms and blurring vision) are not related to a lumbar spine disorder. A brain disorder (intracranial hypotension) or a cervical myelopathy could explain some of her symptoms. Intracranial hypotension could be a complication of local anesthesia, but you should know that it usually leads to a headache and blurring vision or nausea when standing up or sitting and the symptoms usually improve with lying down. So, it seems that her symptoms are not typical of this disorder too. Coming to this point, it is necessary to perform a brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) study and a cervical spine MRI study. The bilateral inflammation and swelling in her legs do not seem to be related to any neurological disorder. For this reason, it is important to perform inflammation tests (complete blood count, PCR, sedimentation rate) and a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels to investigate for chronic venous insufficiency. A cardiac ultrasound is necessary to exclude possible heart failure as a possible cause of increased fluid retention. Hope you will find this answer helpful.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

