Q. Shall I continue with Normaxin for bloating?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with erosive gastritis two years back and my latest endoscopy shows that it has been completely treated. But over the course of taking PPI, I noticed undigested stool and a feel of bloating even after taking medication. My doctor prescribed Sibofix, Darolac and Normaxin for a month as he said it might be a case of IBS. But, I do not have diarrhea, stomach pain or anything. It is just gas irrespective of empty stomach or after eating. I belch all the time. My endoscopy, stool culture, blood test, T3, T4, TSH, BP and sugar were normal. Can I take Normaxin for two more months as it helps a bit? Please advice regarding my situation. It would be a tremendous help. Thank you.

Do you have a question on Bloated Stomach or Esomeprazole?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan

MBBS., MD., DM IN AIIMS
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your problem.

  • You can try tablet Esomac L (Esomeprazole) one tablet once daily before food for a month.
  • Also, take tablet Normaxin (combination of Chlordiazepoxide and Clidinium) one tablet twice daily after food for a month.
  • Please discontinue Sibofix (Rifaximin) and Darolac (Lactic acid).

Investigations to be done:

CBC (complete blood count) and LFT (liver function tests).

Probable diagnosis:

Dyspepsia (indigestion).

Preventive measures:

1. Avoid spicy food, cabbage, cauliflower and salad.
2. Avoid stress.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after 15 days to a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Hi doctor,

Normaxin really helped and my stomach problems were relieved. But after discontinuation, I have cramps, gas, mild pain, feeling of incomplete evacuation with moderate constipation. I take Esomac daily. What to do?

Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan

MBBS., MD., DM IN AIIMS
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue Normaxin for one month as it helps in dyspepsia.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Pain in lower stomach with gas and burning sensation during urination. Kindly advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Pain in lower right stomach and gas passes many times a day. And some time low burning in urine. No fever or any other problem.  Read Full »
Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please drink a lot of water for the urinary problem. Take the following medications for the stomach problem. 1. Capsule Esomeprazole 40 mg once daily before breakfast for four weeks. 2. Tablet Mebeverine 135 mg thrice a day before meals for two weeks. 3. Tablet Rifax...  Read Full »
 
Can the polyps in the esophagus be cancer?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife had an endoscopy, and they found polyps in her esophagus. I am so worried that it could be cancer. Can it be cancer?  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Polyps in the upper gastrointestinal tract are most commonly due to erosive gastritis, acid reflux disease, chronic H.pylori infection, peptic ulcers, etc. Yes, they could be cancerous growth too. To help you better, I need following details. What were her symptoms, for ...  Read Full »
 
Why did my stomach symptoms get worse after taking PPI?
Query: Hello doctor, I have multiple problems with my stomach, it all began two years ago after taking pills which I was allergic to. My stomach became inflamed with a lot of acids, chronic antrum gastritis, and acid reflux. My stool was too soft, and I did not take any pill because my doctor did not give...  Read Full »
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All the problems can be explained by dyspepsia. Although there are certain issues like normal endoscopy and absence of inflammation. And on endoscopy reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no obvious granulation tissue seen. There may be some n...  Read Full »
 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: