ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is feeding breast milk enough for a 10-month-old baby who refuses to eat pureed food?

Answered by
Dr. M.l. Kothari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2022

Hello doctor,

My baby is 9 months and 14 days old. She is not eating pureed food and only needs breast milk. Is that enough for a ten-month-old baby? Her weight is 8 kg now.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, you should stop feeding milk from 8 am to 8 pm and give her a semisolid diet like lentils, broken wheat, khichdi (salty porridge), rice, apple, upma (semolina porridge), halwa (sweet porridge), patolia (wheat dessert), kadi (gravy), idli (steamed rice cake), poha (flattened rice), sattu (ground pulses and cereals) custard, etc. From 8 pm to 8 am, giving mother's milk is preferable.

For the first 15 days, stop milk for four hours and give a semisolid diet. For the next 15 days, stop milk for eight hours and give a semisolid diet. Lastly, stop milk from 8 am to 8 pm, and provide a semisolid diet.

To your knowledge, 100 ml of milk gives 70 calories of energy, 100 ml of juice provides 55 calories of energy, and 100 g of semisolid diet gives 350 calories of energy.

Milk does not contain iron, and in a prolonged run, iron deficiency anemia occurs.

Mother's milk does not increase after five months, so the baby's demand is not filled, and a semisolid diet is a must.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My 22-months-old niece attempts to eat food but gives up before it reaches her mouth. Please help.

Hello doctor,My 22-month-old niece is strictly eating baby food ...   Read full

Conception, Pregnancy, Breastfeeding, and COVID-19

If a breastfeeding mother is found to be positive with COVID-19, then the baby should be kept isolated ...   Read full

My baby will be 6 months old in another 3 weeks time.I have never given her solid foods so far.Please advise.

Hello doctor, I and my partner had sex yesterday. We were using condoms but he had changed the condom three times already. On the last one, he took it out because he felt like he needed to ejaculate but it went away after he had pulled out. He then ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
