Q. My glans has measles-like red spots all over it. Please suggest an ointment.

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Bumps On Penis or Fluconazole? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 52. I noticed my glans penis has some measles-like red spots all over. Overall, the glans penis seem reddish and slightly inflamed. A light irritation is felt.


Related Questions:
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?
I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?
Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You seem to have a yeast infection called candidal balanitis.
  • I suggest you use a topical antifungal cream such as Clotrimazole 1 % and Beclomethasone dipropionate 0.05 % combination (Candid-B cream or Clotrin-B cream), twice daily.
  • In addition, I suggest you take an oral antifungal like tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a day for three days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Regards.


 

Thank you doctor,

Which is a better ointment?

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Either of these would do. Candid-B cream or Clotrin-B cream or Canesten-HC cream.

Regards.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?
Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from heavy itching and irritation in the area between thighs near genital area and asshole area. Currently, I am using Candid B lotion and Clotrimazole cream.  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Avoid Candid B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-d...  Read Full »
 
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with scabies, and now I am worried my family also has it. The doctor has prescribed Permethrin cream 5%, Ketoconazole cream, Flutas 150 mg, and Levocetirizine. Are these tablets fine or should I add anything more? What should I do with the furniture and mobile phones? I h...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Permethrin is fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely occurs thro...  Read Full »
 
Are white tongue, muscle aches, and sore throat symptoms of HIV?
Query: Hello doctor,I had an unprotected sexual contact with a commercial sex worker some six months ago. I do not know the health status of that lady. After 30 days of exposure, I got fever and body pain and I went to the hospital for treatment. He suggested checking a Widal test and a urine test. The res...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your screening tests have convincingly ruled out HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Perhaps you have oral thrush which may have started because of repeated courses of oral antibiotics. I suggest you use a topical antifungal like Clotrimazole mouth paint. In addit...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms