ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will the tentacle-like tissue under the side of my tongue stay lifelong?

Answered by
Dr. B. Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have a tentacle-like tissue under the side of my tongue, and I have attached a picture of it. I have been dealing with a lot of stress for the last few weeks, as I searched online about it and felt it might be globus. The image is not the best, but hopefully, you can ease my mind and tell me it is something normal. Does it stay life-long? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The picture (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity) you have sent is not clear enough to tell what it is. I would suggest you focus on the area of concern. In addition, I would also know if there are associated symptoms that you are having. Unless there is some feeling of obstruction in the throat with a lot of dryness and non-productive cough, I will not bring the diagnosis of globus. Globus is usually associated with prolonged standing GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) and LPR (laryngopharyngeal reflux) and is rarely seen otherwise. If the lesion has not been creating any trouble or symptoms, I suggest you not get too worried. I would want to have a detailed look at it for an appropriate diagnosis. Please send me another picture focusing on the area of concern, or you can use an arrow to indicate the location bothering you.

I hope you understand.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a strange sensation in my upper chest and throat. Should I be worried?

I thought immediately it was some acid reflux or heartburn (never had either before) ... By reading and evaluating your follow up answers, it seems that you are suffering from ...   Read full

Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

I have seen an ENT specialist and he said that I had a lot of inflammation in my esophagus, but did not seem to say anything else other than it may be the acid reflux ...   Read full

Is GERD(Gastroesophageal reflux disease) curable permanently through medicines?

Hello doctor, I often eat deep fried potatoes with chilly powder. Some say that it will turn into bad materials after they reach the belly. I do not believe it. Is that true? Why is it so?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
