ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a red lump under my tongue which is getting bigger. Could it be canker sore?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a red lump under my tongue. It is looking like a canker sore, but now the white has gone away and seems to have gotten a little bigger. There is no pain. I have had it for over two weeks now.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from a red lump under your tongue, which started out looking like a canker sore, but now white has gone away and got a little bigger.

According to the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), that are provided here you may suffer from canker sore or aphthous ulcer. Canker sore or aphthous ulcer may result from a weakened immune system due to illness, hormonal imbalance, vitamin deficiencies like vitamin B12 and folate, Crohn's disease, irritable bowel syndrome, repeated irritation from sharp objects, autoimmune disorders, viral or bacterial or fungal infections, carcinoma, tobacco chewing, etc.

You can use Amlexanox oral paste on your affected area and take vitamin B12 and folate enriched foods or supplements with gargle with salt mixed lukewarm water three to four times daily.

Thank you doctor,

I know without doing a biopsy, you cannot tell, but does it look cancerous? I am not a smoker or chewer, and I do take a daily vitamin, but I will try some of your other suggestions.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you are absolutely right. Without doing a biopsy, we cannot tell whether it is cancerous or not. But to me, it does not seem to be cancerous. There are many causes or factors which may help to develop such type of canker sore or aphthous ulcer. I have mentioned earlier some causes which may responsible for your canker sore or aphthous ulcer. Even emotional stress or depression or anxiety may help to develop canker sore.

Canker sore may disappear as time passes. It may take few days to few weeks to heal. So, please do not be worried. If it is not subsided within one month then you can undergo for a biopsy from your canker sore and biopsy will reveal everything regarding your aphthous ulcer and then do as needful.

In your country, Amlexanox oral paste may not be available. You can use Hydrocortisone cream instead of Amlexanox along with your current vitamin supplements.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I get recurring canker sore at the same spot on my lip?

.. self-healing, and they do not need any sort of medical intervention. These are associated with either vitamin or folic acid deficiency or any other particular food or even constant irritation. These ulcers remain for a specified period or age and ...   Read full

Does vitamin deficiency cause twitching and tingling?

I am also a gastric bypass patient and have a history of low B12, iron saturation and low vitamin D ... I visited my family doctor and he said that the twitches were probably from low vitamin B12...   Read full

I have a hard lump under my tongue. Will it be cancer?

I am afraid of it being like an oral cancer or something ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
